- The Best Paper Nominations and Best Paper Winners can be found here!
- 181 papers have been accepted as full papers.
- All accepted posters are listed below the list of accepted papers.
- Lists below can be searched dynamically by typing text in the column headers.
Accepted Papers
Track | Title | Authors |
---|---|---|
THEORY | When is it Beneficial to Reject Improvements? | Samadhi Nallaperuma (University of Sheffield), Pietro Oliveto (University of Sheffield), Jorge Perez Heredia (University of Sheffield), Dirk Sudholt (University of Sheffield) |
CS | Vascular Morphogenesis Controller: A Generative Model For Developing Morphology of Artificial Structures | Payam Zahadat (University of Graz), Daniel Hofstadler (University of Graz), Thomas Schmickl (University of Graz) |
THEORY | Upper Bounds on the Runtime of the Univariate Marginal Distribution Algorithm on OneMax | Carsten Witt (Technical University of Denmark) |
GP | Unsure When to Stop? Ask Your Semantic Neighbors | Ivo Gonçalves (CISUC, Department of Informatics Engineering, University of Coimbra), Sara Silva (University of Lisbon), Carlos Fonseca (CISUC, Department of Informatics Engineering, University of Coimbra), Mauro Castelli (NOVA IMS, Universidade Nova de Lisboa) |
THEORY | Unknown Solution Length Problems With No Asymptotically Optimal Run Time | Benjamin Doerr (Ecole Polytechnique), Carola Doerr (CNRS and LIP6, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ Paris 06), Timo Kötzing (Hasso Plattner Institute) |
RWA | University Staff Teaching Allocation: Formulating and Optimising a Many-Objective Problem | Jonathan Fieldsend (University of Exeter) |
GA | Two-edge Graphical Linkage Model for DSMGA-II | Ping-Lin Chen (National Taiwan University), Chun-Jen Peng (National Taiwan University), Chang-Yi Lu (National Taiwan University), Tian-Li Yu (National Taiwan University) |
ENUM | TPAM: A Simulation-Based Model for Quantitatively Analyzing Parameter Adaptation Methods | Ryoji Tanabe (Southern University of Science and Technology), Alex Fukunaga (The University of Tokyo) |
EML | Towards the Evolution of Multi-Layered Neural Networks: A Dynamic Structured Grammatical Evolution Approach | Filipe Assunção (University of Coimbra), Nuno Lourenço (University of Coimbra), Penousal Machado (University of Coimbra), Bernardete Ribeiro (University of Coimbra) |
RWA | Towards Solving Large-Scale Precedence Constrained Production Scheduling Problems in Mining | Angus Kenny (RMIT University), Xiaodong Li (RMIT University), Andreas Ernst (Monash University), Dhananjay Thiruvady (Monash University) |
EML | Toward the automated analysis of complex diseases in genome-wide association studies using genetic programming | Andrew M. Sohn (Institute for Biomedical Informatics at the Perelman School of Medicine of the University of Pennsylvania), Randal S. Olson (Institute for Biomedical Informatics at the Perelman School of Medicine of the University of Pennsylvania), Jason H. Moore (Institute for Biomedical Informatics at the Perelman School of Medicine of the University of Pennsylvania) |
ECOM | Toward Evolving Dispatching Rules for Dyanmic Job Shop Scheduling Under Uncertainty | Deepak Karunakaran (Victoria University of Wellington), Yi Mei (Victoria Univeristy of Wellington), Gang Chen (Victoria Univeristy of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria Univeristy of Wellington) |
GECH | Time Complexity Reduction in Efficient Global Optimization using Cluster Kriging | Hao Wang (Leiden University), Bas van Stein (Leiden Univerisity), Michael Emmerich (Leiden University), Thomas Bäck (Leiden University) |
THEORY | Tight Bounds on Runtime of the Univariate Marginal Distribution Algorithm via Anti-Concentration | Per Kristian Lehre (The University of Birmingham), Phan Trung Hai Nguyen (The University of Birmingham) |
EML | Theoretical XCS Parameter Settings of Learning Accurate Classifiers | Masaya Nakata (Yokohama National University), Will Browne (Victoria University of Wellington), Tomoki Hamagami (Yokohama National University), Keiki Takadama (University of Electro-Communications) |
GECH | Theoretical results on bet-and-run as an initialisation strategy | Andrei Lissovoi (University of Sheffield), Dirk Sudholt (University of Sheffield), Markus Wagner (University of Adelaide), Christine Zarges (Aberystwyth University) |
GA | The Role of Crossover Operator in Bayesian Network Structure Learning Performance: a Comprehensive Comparative Study and New Insights | Carlo Contaldi (University of Illinois at Chicago), Fatemeh Vafaee (The University of Sydney), Peter Nelson (University of Illinois at Chicago) |
EMO | The Multi-Objective Real-Valued Gene-Pool Optimal Mixing Evolutionary Algorithm | Anton Bouter (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica), Ngoc Hoang Luong (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica), Cees Witteveen (Delft University of Technology), Tanja Alderliesten (Academic Medical Center), Peter Bosman (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica) |
RWA | The Evolution of Neural Network-Based Chart Patterns: A Preliminary Study | Myoung Hoon Ha (School of Computer Science & Engineering Seoul National University), Byung-Ro Moon (School of Computer Science & Engineering Seoul National University) |
THEORY | The (1+λ)~Evolutionary Algorithm with Self-Adjusting Mutation Rate | Benjamin Doerr (Laboratoire d'Informatique (LIX), École Polytechnique), Christian Gießen (Technical University of Denmark), Carsten Witt (Technical University of Denmark), Jing Yang (Laboratoire d'Informatique (LIX), École Polytechnique) |
EMO | Speeding Up Evolutionary Multi-objective Optimisation Through Diversity-Based Parent Selection | Edgar Covantes Osuna (University of Sheffield), Wanru Gao (The University of Adelaide), Frank Neumann (The University of Adelaide), Dirk Sudholt (University of Sheffield) |
GA | Speeding Up DSMGA-II on CUDA Platform | Sung Chi Li (Graduate Institute of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University), Tian-Li Yu (Graduate Institute of Electrical Engineering, National Taiwan University) |
THEORY | Sorting by Swaps with Noisy Comparisons | Tomas Gavenciak (ETH Zurich), Barbara Geissmann (ETH Zurich), Johannes Lengler (ETH Zurich) |
EML | Solving Test Case Based Problems With Fuzzy Dominance | Jason Zutty (Georgia Tech Research Institute), Gregory Rohling (Georgia Tech Research Institute) |
RWA | Solving Structures of Pigment-Protein Complexes as Inverse Optimization Problems using Decomposition | Yigal Lahav (The Galilee Research Institute - Migal), Ofer Shir (Tel-Hai College), Dror Noy (The Galilee Research Institute - Migal) |
RWA | Solving a Supply-Chain Management Problem Using a Bilevel Approach | Zhichao Lu (Michigan State University), Kalyanmoy Deb (Michigan State University), John Wassick (Dow Chemical Company) |
GECH | Simulation-based Test Functions for Optimization Algorithms | Martin Zaefferer (TH Köln), Andreas Fischbach (TH Köln), Boris Naujoks (TH Köln), Thomas Bartz-Beielstein (TH Köln) |
EMO | Simulation-Based Crossover for the Firefighter Problem | Krzysztof Michalak (Wrocław University of Economics) |
ECOM | Shaping Communities of Local Optima by Perturbation Strength | Sebastian Herrmann (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz), Matthias Herrmann (University of Kaiserslautern), Franz Rothlauf (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz), Gabriela Ochoa (University of Stirling) |
EML | Sensitivity-Like Analysis for Feature Selection in Genetic Programming | Grant Dick (University of Otago) |
GP | Self-adaptation of Genetic Operators Through Genetic Programming Techniques | Andrés Cruz Salinas (Universidad Nacional de Colombia), Jonatan Gomez Perdomo (Universidad Nacional de Colombia) |
RWA | Searching for Nonlinear Relationships in fMRI Data with Symbolic Regression | James Hughes (The University of Western Ontario), Mark Daley (The University of Western Ontario) |
GP | Scalable Genetic Programming by Gene-Pool Optimal Mixing and Input-Space Entropy-Based Building-Block Learning | Marco Virgolin (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica), Tanja Alderliesten (Academic Medical Center), Cees Witteveen (Technical University of Delft), Peter Bosman (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica) |
THEORY | Runtime Analysis of the (1 + (λ, λ)) Genetic Algorithm on Random Satisfiable 3-CNF Formulas | Maxim Buzdalov (ITMO University), Benjamin Doerr (Ecole Polytechnique) |
THEORY | Running Time Analysis of the (1+1)-EA for OneMax and LeadingOnes under Bit-wise Noise | Chao Qian (University of Science and Technology of China), Chao Bian (University of Science and Technology of China), Wu Jiang (University of Science and Technology of China), Ke Tang (University of Science and Technology of China) |
EMO | Robust Multiobjective Optimization using Regression Models and Linear Subproblems | Fillipe Goulart (Graduate Program in Electrical Engineering, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Silvio T. Borges Borges (Graduate Program in Electrical Engineering, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Fernanda Takahashi (Graduate Program in Electrical Engineering, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Felipe Campelo (Department of Electrical Engineering, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais) |
THEORY | Reoptimization Times of Evolutionary Algorithms on Linear Functions Under Dynamic Uniform Constraints | Feng Shi (Central South University), Martin Schirneck (Hasso Plattner Institute), Tobias Friedrich (Hasso Plattner Institute), Timo Kötzing (Hasso Plattner Institute), Frank Neumann (The University of Adelaide) |
EMO | Reference Point Specification in Hypervolume Calculation for Fair Comparison and Efficient Search | Hisao Ishibuchi (Southern University of Science and Technology), Ryo Imada (Osaka Prefecture University), Yu Setoguchi (Osaka Prefecture University), Yusuke Nojima (Osaka Prefecture University) |
ENUM | Reconsidering Constraint Release for Active-Set Evolution Strategies | Dirk Arnold (Dalhousie University) |
GA | Real-Polarized Genetic Algorithm for the Three-Dimensional Bin Packing Problem | André Dornas (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais), Flávio Martins (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais), João Sarubbi (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais) |
ACO-SI | PSO-based Parameters Selection for the Bilateral Filter in Image Denoising | Chengyan Wang (Department of computer science, Nanjing University), Lin Shang (Department of computer science, Nanjing University) |
RWA | Protein Design by Multiobjective Optimization: Evolutionary and Non-Evolutionary Approaches | Sandeep Belure (Rutgers University), Ofer Shir (Tel-Hai College), Vikas Nanda (Rutgers University) |
GP | Properties of a GP Active Learning Framework for Streaming Data with Class Imbalance | Sara Khanchi (Dalhousie University), Malcolm Heywood (Dalhousie University), Nur Zincir-Heywood (Dalhousie University) |
EMO | Progressively Adding Objectives: A Case Study in Anomaly Detection | Luis Martí (INRIA/Saclay and Universidade Federal Fluminense), Arsene Fansi-Tchango (Thales Research), Laurent Navarro (Thales Research), Marc Schoenauer (INRIA/Saclay) |
ENUM | Per Instance Algorithm Configuration of CMA-ES with Limited Budget | Nacim Belkhir (Thales Research&Technology), johann dréo (Thales Research&Technology), pierre savéant (Thales Research&Technology), marc schoenauer (inria) |
EML | Particle Swarm Optimization for Hyper-Parameter Selection in Deep Neural Networks | Pablo Ribalta Lorenzo (Future Processing), Jakub Nalepa (Silesian University of Technology), Michal Kawulok (Silesian University of Technology), Luciano Sanchez Ramos (University of Oviedo), José Ranilla Pastor (University of Oviedo) |
ECOM | Parameter-less Late Acceptance Hill-Climbing | Mosab Bazargani (Queen Mary University of London), Fernando Lobo (Universidade do Algarve) |
GECH | Parallel Evolutionary Algorithm with Interleaving Generations | Martin Pilát (Charles University, Faculty of Mathematics And Physics), Roman Neruda (Institute of Computer Science, The Czech Academy of Sciences) |
RWA | Optimizing the Decomposition of Time Series using Evolutionary Algorithms: Soil Moisture Analytics | Aniruddha Basak (Carnegie Mellon University), Ole Mengshoel (Carnegie Mellon University), Chinmay Kulkarni (Carnegie Mellon University), Kevin Schmidt (US Geological Survey), Prathi Shastry (Carnegie Mellon University), Rao Rapeta (Intel Corporation) |
GA | Optimizing One Million Variables NK Landscapes by Hybridizing Deterministic Recombination and Local Search | Francisco Chicano (University of Malaga), Darrell Whitley (Colorado State University), Gabriela Ochoa (University of Stirling), Renato Tinós (University of Sao Paulo) |
RWA | Optimizing nucleic acid sequences for a molecular data recorder | Jerzy Kozyra (Newcastle University), Harold Fellermann (Newcastle University), Ben Shirt-Ediss (Newcastle University), Annunziata Lopiccolo (Newcastle University), Natalio Krasnogor (Newcastle University) |
RWA | Optimization of Monitoring in Dynamic Communication Networks using a Hybrid Evolutionary Algorithm | Robin Mueller-Bady (Frankfurt University of Applied Sciences), Martin Kappes (Frankfurt University of Applied Sciences), Inmaculada Medina-Bulo (Universidad de Cádiz), Francisco Palomo-Lozano (Universidad de Cádiz) |
CS | On the Runtime Analysis of the Opt-IA Artificial Immune System | Dogan Corus (University of Sheffield), Pietro Oliveto (University of Sheffield), Donya Yazdani (University of Sheffield) |
THEORY | On the Runtime Analysis of the Opt-IA Artificial Immune System | Dogan Corus (University of Sheffield), Pietro Oliveto (University of Sheffield), Donya Yazdani (University of Sheffield) |
GECH | On the Runtime Analysis of Generalised Selection Hyper-heuristics for Pseudo-Boolean Optimisation | Andrei Lissovoi (University of Sheffield), Pietro Oliveto (University of Sheffield), John Warwicker (University of Sheffield) |
EMO | On the Importance of Isolated Solutions in Constrained Decomposition-based Many-objective Optimization | Maha Elarbi (University of Tunis (ISGT-campus)), Slim Bechikh (University of Tunis (ISGT-campus)), Lamjed Ben Said (University of Tunis (ISGT-campus)) |
CS | On Self-Adaptive Mutation Restarts for Evolutionary Robotics with Real Rotorcraft | Gerard David Howard (CSIRO) |
ECOM | On feasible and infeasible search for equitable graph coloring | Wen Sun (Université d'Angers), Jin-Kao Hao (Université d'Angers), Xiang-Jing Lai (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Qinghua Wu (HUST) |
ENUM | Niching an Estimation-of-Distribution Algorithm by Hierarchical Gaussian Mixture Learning | Stef Maree (Academic Medical Center), Tanja Alderliesten (Academic Medical Center), Dirk Thierens (Utrecht University), Peter Bosman (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica) |
EML | Neuroevolution on the Edge of Chaos | Filip Matzner (Charles University in Prague, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics) |
EML | Multiple Imputation and Genetic Programming for Classification with Incomplete Data | Cao Truong Tran (Victoria University of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington), Peter Andreae (Victoria University of Wellington), Bing Xue (Victoria University of Wellington) |
EMO | Multiobjective Data Mining from Solutions by Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization | Yusuke Nojima (Osaka Prefecture University), Yuki Tanigaki (Osaka Prefecture University), Hisao Ishibuchi (Southern University of Science and Technology) |
ECOM | Multimodal Truss Structure Design Using Bilevel and Niching Based Evolutionary Algorithms | Md. Islam (RMIT University), Xiaodong Li (RMIT University), Kalyanmoy Deb (Michigan State University) |
EMO | Multimodal Scalarized Preferences in Multi-objective Optimization | Marlon Braun (KIT), Lars Heling (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Pradyumn Shukla (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Hartmut Schmeck (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) |
DETA | Multi-Task Learning in Atari Video Games with Emergent Tangled Program Graphs | Stephen Kelly (Dalhousie University), Malcolm I. Heywood (Dalhousie University) |
DETA | Multi-segment Evolution of Dungeon Game Levels | Antonios Liapis (Institute of Digital Games) |
RWA | Multi-Objective Optimization of Level of Service in Urban Transportation | Rolando Armas (Shinshu University), Hernan Aguirre (Shinshu University), Kiyoshi Tanaka (Shinshu University) |
SBSE | Multi-Objective Black-Box Test Case Selection for System Testing | Remo Lachmann (TU Braunschweig), Michael Felderer (University of Innsbruck), Manuel Nieke (TU Braunschweig), Sandro Schulze (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg), Ina Schaefer (TU Braunschweig) |
EML | Multi-armed stochastic bandits for Pareto front identification | Madalina Drugan (Technical University of Eindhoven) |
RWA | Monopolies Can Exist in Unmanned Airspace | Scott Forer (University of Nevada, Reno), Logan Yliniemi (University of Nevada, Reno) |
SBSE | Mining Cross Product Line Rules with Multi-Objective Search and Machine Learning | Safdar Safdar (Simula Research Laboratory), Hong Lu (Simula Research Laboratory), Tao Yue (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo), Shaukat Ali (Simula Research Laboratory) |
CS | Minimal Criterion Coevolution: A New Approach to Open-Ended Search | Jonathan Brant (University of Central Florida), Kenneth Stanley (University of Central Florida) |
EMO | Metamodeling of a Multimodal Selection Functions for Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization | Proteek Roy (Michigan State University), Rayan Hussien (Michigan State University), Kalyanmoy Deb (Michigan State University) |
ECOM | Just-in-Time Batch Scheduling Problem with Two-dimensional Bin Packing Constraints | Sergey Polyakovskiy (University of Adelaide,), Rym M’Hallah (University of Kuwait), Alexander Makarowsky (University of Adelaide) |
THEORY | Island Models Meet Rumor Spreading | Benjamin Doerr (École Polytechnique), Philipp Fischbeck (Hasso Plattner Institute), Clemens Frahnow (Hasso Plattner Institute), Tobias Friedrich (Hasso Plattner Institute), Timo Kötzing (Hasso Plattner Institute), Martin Schirneck (Hasso Plattner Institute) |
GECH | Investigating Uncertainty Propagation in Surrogate-Assisted Evolutionary Algorithms | Vanessa Volz (TU Dortmund University), Günter Rudolph (TU Dortmund University), Boris Naujoks (TH Köln - University of Applied Sciences) |
GP | Improving Generalization of Evolved Programs through Automatic Simplification | Thomas Helmuth (Washington and Lee University), Nicholas Freitag McPhee (University of Minnesota, Morris), Edward Pantridge (MassMutual Financial Group), Lee Spector (Hampshire College) |
ECOM | Improving an Exact Solver for the Traveling Salesrep Problem using Partition Crossover | Danilo Sanches (Federal University of Technology of), Darrell Whitley (Colorado State University), Renato Tinos (University of Sao Paulo) |
EMO | Improved Incremental Non-dominated Sorting for Steady-State Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization | Ilya Yakupov (ITMO University), Maxim Buzdalov (ITMO University) |
ECOM | Hybrid Metaheuristic for Combinatorial Optimization based on Immune Network for Optimization and VNS | Rodney Diana (CEFET-MG), Sérgio de Souza (CEFET-MG), Moacir de França Filho (CEFET-MG) |
ECOM | HSEDA: A Heuristic Selection Approach Based on Estimation of Distribution Algorithm for the Travelling Thief Problem | Marcella Scoczynski Ribeiro Martins (Federal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR)), Mohamed El Yafrani (Mohammed V University in Rabat), Markus Wagner (University of Adelaide), Myriam Delgado (Federal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR)), Belaïd Ahiod (Mohammed V University in Rabat), Ricardo Lüders (Federal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR)) |
GP | How Noisy Data Affects Geometric Semantic Genetic Programming | Luis F. Miranda (Federal University of Minas Gerais), Luiz Otavio V. B. Oliveira (Federal University of Minas Gerais), Joao Francisco B. S. Martins (Federal University of Minas Gerais), Gisele L. Pappa (Federal University of Minas Gerais) |
ECOM | Heuristic rope team : a parallel algorithm for graph coloring | Laurent Moalic (Univ. Bourgogne Franche-Comté, UTBM, OPERA), Alexandre Gondran (ENAC, French Civil Aviation University) |
RWA | Heuristic Allocation of Computational Resources | Silviu Tofan (University of Manchester), Richard Allmendinger (University of Manchester), Manuela Zanda (ARM), Olly Stephens (ARM) |
RWA | Handling Practicalities in Agricultural Policy Optimization for Water Quality Improvements | Bradley Barnhart (U.S. EPA ORD NHEERL WED), Zhichao Lu (Michigan State University), Moriah Bostian (Lewis and Clark University), Ankur Sinha (Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad), Kalyanmoy Deb (Michigan State University), Luba Kurkalova (North Carolina A&T), Gerald Whittaker (Oregon State University) |
EML | GPGC: Genetic Programming for Automatic Clustering using a Flexible Non-Hyper-Spherical Graph-Based Approach | Andrew Lensen (Victoria University of Wellington), Bing Xue (Victoria University of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington) |
GP | Geometric Semantic Genetic Programming for Recursive Boolean Programs | alberto moraglio (University of Exeter), Krzysztof Krawiec (Poznan University of Technology) |
GP | Genetic Programming based Feature Construction for Classification with Incomplete Data | Cao Truong Tran (Victoria University of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington), Peter Andreae (Victoria University of Wellington), Bing Xue (Victoria University of Wellington) |
GA | Genetic Algorithm for Epidemic Mitigation by Removing Relationships | Fernando Concatto (University of Vale do Itajaí), Wellington Zunino (University of Vale do Itajaí), Luigi Giancoli (University of Vale do Itajaí), Rafael Santiago (University of Vale do Itajaí), Luís Lamb (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul) |
ECOM | Fragment-based Genetic Programming for Fully Automated Multi-Objective Web Service Composition | Alexandre Sawczuk da Silva (Victoria University of Wellington), Yi Mei (Victoria University of Wellington), Hui Ma (Victoria University of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington) |
ACO-SI | Fitness-Distance-Ratio Particle Swarm Optimization: Stability Analysis | Christopher Cleghorn (University of Pretoria), Andries Engelbrecht (University of Pretoria) |
EML | Feature Selection Using Stochastic Diffusion Search | haya alhakbani (goldsmiths university), mohammad Al-Rifaie (goldsmiths university) |
RWA | Fast Pedestrian Detection Using Multimodal Estimation of Distribution Algorithms | Da-Zhao Tan (South China University of Technology), Wei-Neng Chen (South China University of Technology), Jun Zhang (South China University of Technology) |
GA | Fast Genetic Algorithms | Benjamin Doerr (Ecole Polytechnique), Huu Phuoc Le (Ecole Polytechnique), Regis Makhmara (Ecole Polytechnique), Ta Duy Nguyen (Ecole Polytechnique) |
RWA | Exploring Trade-Offs between Target Coverage, Healthy Tissue Sparing, and the Placement of Catheters in HDR Brachytherapy for Prostate Cancer using a Novel Multi-Objective Model-Based Mixed-Integer Evolutionary Algorithm | Krzysztof Sadowski (Utrecht University), Marjolein van der Meer (Academisch Medisch Centrum), Ngoc Hoang Luong (Centrum Wiskunde and Informatica), Tanja Alderliesten (Academisch Medisch Centrum), Dirk Thierens (Utrecht University), Rob van der Laarse (Academisch Medisch Centrum), Yury Niatsetski (Elekta), Arjan Bel (Academisch Medisch Centrum), Peter Bosman (Centrum Wiskunde and Informatica) |
ENUM | Exploiting Linkage Information in Real-Valued Optimization with the Real-Valued Gene-Pool Optimal Mixing Evolutionary Algorithm | Anton Bouter (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica), Tanja Alderliesten (Academic Medical Center), Cees Witteveen (Delft University of Technology), Peter A. N. Bosman (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica) |
RWA | Evolving Solution Choice and Decision Support for a Real-World Optimisation Problem. | Neil Urquhart (Edinburgh Napier Universitry), Achille Fonzone (Edinburgh Napier University) |
EML | Evolving Parsimonious Networks by Mixing Activation Functions | Alexander Hagg (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences), Maximilian Mensing (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences), Alexander Asteroth (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences) |
EML | Evolving Memory-Augmented Neural Architecture for Deep Memory Problems | Shauharda Khadka (Oregon State University), Jen Jen Chung (Oregon State University), Kagan Tumer (Oregon State University) |
RWA | Evolving a Real-time Evacuation for Urban Disaster Management | Keith Drew (University of Idaho), Robert Heckendorn (University of Idaho), Ahmed Abdel-Rahim (University of Idaho), Homaja Marisetty (University of Idaho), Anton Stalick (University of Idaho) |
GP | Evolvability in Grammatical Evolution | Fabio Daolio (University of Stirling), Eric Medvet (DIA - University of Trieste), Danny Tagliapietra (DIA - University of Trieste) |
CS | Evolutionary Optimization of Self-Assembly in a Swarm of Bio-microrobots | Nathanael Y. I. Aubert-Kato (Tokyo Institute of Tech./UPMC), Charles Fosseprez (CRI), Guillaume Gines (ESPCI), Ibuki Kawamata (Tohoku University), Huy Q. Dinh (The University of Tokyo), Leo Cazenille (UPMC/UPD), Andre Estevez-Torres (UPMC), Masami Hagiya (The University of Tokyo), Yannick Rondelez (ESPCI), Nicolas Bredeche (UPMC) |
GA | Evolutionary Image Composition Using Feature Covariance Matrices | Aneta Neumann (University of Adelaide), Zygmunt Szpak (University of Adelaide), Wojciech Chojnacki (University of Adelaide), Frank Neumann (University of Adelaide) |
RWA | Evolutionary Decomposition for 3D Printing | Eric A. Yu (University of Texas at Austin), Jin Yeom (University of Texas at Austin), Cem C. Tutum (University of Texas at Austin), Etienne Vouga (University of Texas at Austin), Risto Miikkulainen (University of Texas at Austin) |
RWA | Evolutionary Approach to Optimization of Data Representation for Classification of Patterns in Financial Ultra-High Frequency Time Series | Piotr Lipinski (Computational Intelligence Research Group, Institute of Computer Science, University of Wroclaw) |
ECOM | Evolutionary Algorithms for the Design of Orthogonal Latin Squares based on Cellular Automata | Luca Mariot (Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca), Stjepan Picek (KU Leuven), Domagoj Jakobovic (University of Zagreb), Alberto Leporati (Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca) |
DETA | Evolution of Artistic Image Variants Through Feature Based Diversity Optimisation | Bradley Alexander (University of Adelaide), James Kortman (University of Adelaide), Aneta Neumann (University of Adelaide) |
CS | Evolution and Analysis of Embodied Spiking Neural Networks Reveals Task-Specific Clusters of Effective Networks | Madhavun Candadai Vasu (Indiana University), Eduardo Izquierdo (Indiana University) |
ACO-SI | Estimating Stop Conditions of Swarm Based Stochastic Metaheuristic Algorithms | Peter Perroni (Universidade Federal do Paraná), Daniel Weingaertner (Universidade Federal do Paraná), Myriam Delgado (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná) |
GP | Ensemble representation learning: an analysis of fitness and survival for wrapper-based genetic programming methods | William La Cava (University of Pennsylvania), Jason Moore (University of Pennsylvania) |
RWA | Enhanced Genetic Path Planning for Autonomous Flight | Vincent Ragusa (Florida Southern College), H. Mathias (Florida Southern College), Vera Kazakova (University of Central Florida), Annie Wu (University of Central Florida) |
SBSE | Empirical Evaluation of Conditional Operators in GP Based Fault Localisation | Dahyun Kang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Jeongju Sohn (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Shin Yoo (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology) |
GA | EGAC: A Genetic Algorithm to Compare Chemical Reaction Networks | Stefano Tognazzi (Scuola IMT Alti Studi Lucca), Mirco Tribastone (Scuola IMT Alti Studi Lucca), Max Tschaikowski (Scuola IMT Alti Studi Lucca), Andrea Vandin (Scuola IMT Alti Studi Lucca) |
ENUM | Effect of the Mean Vector Learning Rate in CMA-ES | Hidekazu Miyazawa (Shinshu University), Youhei Akimoto (Shinshu University) |
CS | Effect of Animat Complexity on the Evolution of Hierarchical Control | Jared Moore (Grand Valley State University), Anthony Clark (Missouri State University), Philip McKinley (Michigan State University) |
ECOM | Distributed Evolutionary k-way Node Separators | Peter Sanders (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Christian Schulz (University of Vienna), Darren Strash (Colgate University), Robert Williger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) |
GP | Discovery of Search Objectives in Continous Domains | Paweł Liskowski (Poznan University of Technology/Laboratory of Intelligent Decision Support Systems), Krzysztof Krawiec (Poznan University of Technology/Laboratory of Intelligent Decision Support Systems) |
CS | Discovering Evolutionary Stepping Stones through Behavior Domination | Elliot Meyerson (The University of Texas at Austin; and Sentient Technologies, Inc.), Risto Miikkulainen (The University of Texas at Austin; and Sentient Technologies, Inc.) |
GA | Different scenarios for survival analysis of evolutionary algorithms | Roberto Santana (University of the Basque Country), Jose Lozano (University of the Basque Country) |
ENUM | Deriving and Improving CMA-ES with Information Geometric Trust Regions | Abbas Abdolmaleki (PARC), Bob Price (PARC), Nuno Lau (University of Aveiro), Luis Paulo Reis (University of Minho), Gerhard Neumann (University of darmstadt) |
CS | Data-Efficient Exploration, Optimization, and Modeling of Diverse Designs through Surrogate-Assisted Illumination | Adam Gaier (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences / CNRS / Université de Lorraine), Alexander Asteroth (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences), Jean-Baptiste Mouret (Inria / CNRS / Université de Lorraine) |
ACO-SI | CycloAnt: Sequencing Cyclic Peptides Using Hybrid Ants | Sujata Baral (United International University), Swakkhar Shatabda (United International University), Rashid Mahmood (University of the South Pacific) |
CS | Coupling Novelty and Surprise for Evolutionary Divergence | Daniele Gravina (Institute of Digital Games, University of Malta, Malta), Antonios Liapis (Institute of Digital Games, University of Malta, Malta), Georgios Yannakakis (Institute of Digital Games, University of Malta, Malta) |
GP | Counterexample-Driven Genetic Programming | Krzysztof Krawiec (Poznan University of Technology), Iwo Błądek (Poznan University of Technology), Jerry Swan (University of York) |
ACO-SI | Coordinating a Team of Searchers: Of Ants, Swarms, and Slime Molds | Silja Meyer-Nieberg (Universitaet der Bundeswehr Muenchen) |
RWA | Conversion Rate Optimization through Evolutionary Computation | Risto Miikkulainen (Sentient Technologies, Inc.), Neil Iscoe (Sentient Technologies, Inc.), Aaron Shagrin (Sentient Technologies, Inc.), Ron Cordell (Sentient Technologies, Inc.), Cory Schoolland (Sentient Technologies, Inc.), Myles Brundage (Sentient Technologies, Inc.), Jonathan Epstein (Sentient Technologies, Inc.), Randy Dean (Sentient Technologies, Inc.) |
DETA | Continual Online Evolution for In-Game Build Order Adaptation in StarCraft | Niels Justesen (IT University of Copenhagen), Sebastian Risi (IT University of Copenhagen) |
ENUM | Constraint Handling in Efficient Global Optimization | Samineh Bagheri (Cologne University of Applied Sciences), Wolfgang Konen (Cologne University of Applied Sciences), Richard Allmendinger (University of Manchester), Jürgen Branke (University of Warwick), Kalyanmoy Deb (Michigan State University), Jonathan Fieldsend (University of Exeter), Domenico Quagliarella (CIRA --- Italian Center for Aerospace Research), Karthik Sindhya (University of Jyväskylä) |
ECOM | Configuring irace using surrogate configuration benchmarks | Nguyen Dang (KU Leuven, CODeS, imec-ITEC), Leslie Pérez Cáceres (IRIDIA, CoDE, Universite libre de Bruxelles), Thomas Stützle (IRIDIA, CoDE, Universite libre de Bruxelles), Patrick De Causmaecker (KU Leuven, CODeS, imec-ITEC) |
RWA | Computing New Optimized Routes for GPS Navigators Using Evolutionary Algorithms | Daniel Stolfi (University of Malaga), Enrique Alba (University of Malaga) |
DETA | Comparing Direct and Indirect Encodings Using Both Raw and Hand-Designed Features in Tetris | Lauren Gillespie (Southwestern University), Gabriela Gonzalez (Southwestern University), Jacob Schrum (Southwestern University) |
ECOM | Comparing Communities of Optima with Funnels in Combinatorial Fitness Landscapes | Sarah Thomson (University of Stirling), Gabriela Ochoa (University of Stirling), Fabio Daolio (University of Stirling) |
ECOM | Community structure detection for multipartite networks | Noémi Gaskó (Babes-Bolyai University), Florentin Bota (Babes-Bolyai University), Mihai Suciu (Babes-Bolyai University), Rodica Lung (Babes-Bolyai University) |
ECOM | Combining Two Local Searches with Crossover: An Efficient Hybrid Algorithm for Traveling Salesman Problem | Weichen Liu (University of Science and Technology of China), Thomas Weise (Hefei University), Yuezhong Wu (University of Science and Technology of China), Qi Qi (University of Science and Technology of China) |
GP | Combining Conformal Prediction and Genetic Programming for Symbolic Interval Regression - Some First Results | Thuong Pham (Thai Nguyen University), Hoai Nguyen (Hanoi University), Xin Yao (University of Birmingham) |
GP | Coevolving Deep Program Hierarchies to Solve Complex Tasks | Robert Smith (Dalhousie University), Malcolm Heywood (Dalhousie University) |
EMO | Closed States Model for Understanding the Dynamics of MOEAs | Hugo Monzón (Shinshu University), Hernán Aguirre (Shinshu University), Sébastien Verel (Univ. Littoral Cote d’Opale), Arnaud Liefooghe (Université Lille - CRIStAL), Bilel Derbel (Université Lille - CRIStAL), Kiyoshi Tanaka (Shinshu University) |
DETA | Can you feel it? Evaluation of affective expression in music generated by MetaCompose | Marco Scirea (IT University of Copenhagen), Julian Togelius (New York University), Sebastian Risi (IT University of Copenhagen), Peter Eklund (IT University of Copenhagen) |
ECOM | Building a Better Heuristic for the Traveling Salesrep Problem by using both Edge Assembly Crossover and Partition Crossover. | Darrell Whitley (Colorado State University), Danilo Sanches (Federal University of Technology, Parana), Renato Tinos (University of Sao Paulo) |
GP | Bounding Bloat in Genetic Programming | Benjamin Doerr (Ecole Polytechnique), Timo Kötzing (Hasso Plattner Institute), J. A. Gregor Lagodzinski (Hasso Plattner Institute), Johannes Lengler (ETH Zurich) |
THEORY | Bounding Bloat in Genetic Programming | Benjamin Doerr (Ecole Polytechnique), Timo Kötzing (Hasso Plattner Institute), J. A. Gregor Lagodzinski (Hasso Plattner Institute), Johannes Lengler (ETH Zurich) |
EML | Biogeography-Based Rule Mining for Classification | Effat Farhana (North Carolina State University), Steffen Heber (North Carolina State University) |
EMO | Benchmarking MOEAs for Many-Objective Optimization Using an Unbounded External Archive | Ryoji Tanabe (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency), Akira Oyama (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency) |
RWA | Automatic Generation of Optimal Quantum Key Distribution Protocols | Walter Krawec (Iona College), Michael Nelson (Iona College), Eric Geiss (Iona College) |
GA | Automatic Generation of Domain-Specific Genetic Algorithm Operators using the Hierarchical Bayesian Optimization Algorithm | Mark W. Hauschild (University of Missouri-St. Louis), Cezary Janikow (University of Missouri-St. Louis) |
ECOM | Automatic Design of Multi-Objective Local Search Algorithms | Aymeric Blot (Université de Lille, CRIStAL), Laetitia Jourdan (Université de Lille, CRIStAL), Marie-Éléonore Kessaci-Marmion (Université de Lille, CRIStAL) |
EML | Automatic Design of Ant-Miner Mixed Attributes for Classification Rule Discovery | Ayah Helal (University of Kent), Fernando Otero (University of Kent) |
EML | Automatic Adjustment of Selection Pressure based on Range of Reward in Learning Classifier System | Takato Tatsumi (The University of Electro-Communications), Hiroyuki Sato (The University of Electro-Communications), Keiki Takadama (The University of Electro-Communications) |
ECOM | Automated Heuristic Design Using Genetic Programming Hyper-Heuristic for Uncertain Capacitated Arc Routing Problem | Yuxin Liu (Southwest University), Yi Mei (Victoria University of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington), Zili Zhang (Southwest University) |
ECOM | Approximating Optimization Problems using EAs on Scale-Free Networks | Ankit Chauhan (Hasso Plattner Institute), Tobias Friedrich (Hasso Plattner Institute), Francesco Quinzan (Hasso Plattner Institute) |
ENUM | Analysis of the pcCMSA-ES on the noisy ellipsoid model | Hans-Geog Beyer (FH Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences), Michael Hellwig (FH Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences) |
ACO-SI | Analysis of Independent Roulette Selection in Parallel Ant Colony Optimization | Huw Lloyd (Manchester Metropolitan University), Martyn Amos (Manchester Metropolitan University) |
CS | An Investigation of Environmental Influence on the Benefits of Adaptation Mechanisms in Evolutionary Swarm Robotics | Andreas Steyven (Edinburgh Napier University), Emma Hart (Edinburgh Napier University), Ben Paechter (Edinburgh Napier University) |
EML | An Evolutionary Algorithm for Discovering Multi-Relational Association Rules in the Semantic Web | Minh Tran (Université Côte d'Azur), Claudia d'Amato (University of Bari), Binh Nguyen (Danang University of technology), Andrea Tettamanzi (Université Côte d'Azur) |
CS | An Evaluation of Genetic Regulatory Network Dynamics | Jean Disset (University of Toulouse), Dennis Wilson (University of Toulouse), Sylvain Cussat-Blanc (University of Toulouse), Stephane Sanchez (University of Toulouse), Hervé Luga (University of Toulouse), Yves Duthen (University of Toulouse) |
RWA | An Embedded System Architecture based on Genetic Algorithms for Mission and Safety Planning with UAV | Jesimar Arantes (University of São Paulo), Márcio Arantes (University of São Paulo), Claudio Toledo (University of São Paulo), Onofre Júnior (University of São Paulo), Brian Williams (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) |
RWA | An Adaptive Prioritized ε-Preferred Evolutionary Algorithm for Approximate BDD Optimization | Saeideh Shirinzadeh (University of Bremen), Mathias Soeken (EPFL), Daniel Groβe (University of Bremen, DFKI GmbH), Rolf Drechsler (University of Bremen, DFKI GmbH) |
SBSE | An Adaptive Fitness Function Based on Branch Hardness for Search Based Testing | Xiong Xu (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Ziming Zhu (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Li Jiao (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences) |
GECH | Alternative Infill Strategies for Expensive Multi-Objective Optimisation | Alma Rahat (University of Exeter), Richard Everson (University of Exeter), Jonathan Fieldsend (University of Exeter) |
CS | Alternate Social Theory Discovery Using Genetic Programming: Towards Better Understanding the Artifical Anasazi | Chathika Gunaratne (University of Central Florida), Ivan Garibay (University of Central Florida) |
ENUM | Algorithm Configuration Data Mining for CMA Evolution Strategies | Sander van Rijn (LIACS, Leiden University), Hao Wang (LIACS, Leiden University), Bas van Stein (LIACS, Leiden University), Thomas Bäck (LIACS, Leiden University) |
EMO | Adaptive Weights Generation for Decomposition-Based Multi-Objective Optimization Using Gaussian Process Regression | Mengyuan Wu (City University of Hong Kong), Sam Kwong (City University of Hong Kong), Yuheng Jia (City University of Hong Kong), Ke Li (University of Exeter), Qingfu Zhang (City University of Hong Kong) |
SBSE | Active Coevolutionary Learning of Requirements Specifications from Examples | Marcel Wever (Heinz Nixdorf Institute, University of Paderborn), Lorijn van Rooijen (Heinz Nixdorf Institute, University of Paderborn), Heiko Hamann (Heinz Nixdorf Institute, University of Paderborn) |
RWA | Accurate Mixed Weibull Distribution Fitting by Differential Evolution | Pavel Krömer (VSB-TU Ostrava), Jana Heckenbergerova (University of Pardubice), Petr Musilek (University of Alberta) |
EML | Accelerating Coevolution with Adaptive Matrix Factorization | Paweł Liskowski (Poznan University of Technology/Laboratory of Intelligent Decision Support Systems), Wojciech Jaśkowski (Poznan University of Technology/Laboratory of Intelligent Decision Support Systems) |
SBSE | A Search for Improved Performance in Regular Expressions | Brendan Cody-Kenny (University College Dublin), Michael Fenton (University College Dublin), Michael O'Neill (University College Dublin) |
GP | A Probabilistic Linear Genetic Programming with Stochastic Context-Free Grammar for solving Symbolic Regression problems | Léo Sotto (Universidade Federal de São Paulo), Vinícius de Melo (Universidade Federal de São Paulo) |
SBSE | A penalty-based Tabu search for constrained covering arrays. | Philippe Galinier (Polytechnique Montreal), Sègla Kpodjedo (Ecole de Technologie Superieure), Giuliano Antoniol (Polytechnique Montreal) |
ACO-SI | A Multi-UAV Minimum Time Search Planner based on ACO-R | Sara Perez-Carabaza (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Julian Bermudez-Ortega (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Eva Besada-Portas (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Jose Lopez-Orozco (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Jesus de la Cruz (Universidad Complutense de Madrid) |
CS | A Minimal Developmental Model Can Increase Evolvability in Soft Robots | Sam Kriegman (University of Vermont), Nick Cheney (Cornell University), Francesco Corucci (The BioRobotics Institute), Josh Bongard (University of Vermont) |
GECH | A Memetic Co-evolutionary Decomposition-based Algorithm with Transfer Learning for Bilevel Combinatorial Optimization | Abir Chaabani (University of Tunis, ISG-Tunis), Slim Bechikh (University of Carthage, FSEG-Nabeul), Lamjed Ben Said (University of Tunis, ISG-Tunis) |
RWA | A Knee Point based Evolutionary Multi-objective Optimization for Mission Planning Problems | Cristian Ramirez-Atencia (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid), Sanaz Mostaghim (Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg), David Camacho (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid) |
EMO | A Hyper-Heuristic of Scalarizing Functions | Raquel Hernández Gómez (CINVESTAV-IPN), Carlos Coello Coello (CINVESTAV-IPN) |
RWA | A Hybrid Method for Feature Construction and Selection to Improve Wind-Damage Prediction in the Forestry Sector | Emma Hart (Edinburgh Napier University), Kevin Sim (Edinburgh Napier University), Barry Gardiner (INRA), Kana Kanimura (Shinshu University) |
GP | A Hybrid Genetic Programming Decision Making System for RoboCup Soccer Simulation | Amir Tavafi (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Wolfgang Banzhaf (Michigan State University) |
EML | A Genetic Programming Approach to Designing Convolutional Neural Network Architectures | Masanori Suganuma (Graduate school of Environment and Information Sciences, Yokohama National University), Shinichi Shirakawa (Graduate school of Environment and Information Sciences, Yokohama National University), Tomoharu Nagao (Graduate school of Environment and Information Sciences, Yokohama National University) |
GA | A genetic algorithm for fair land allocation | Alex Gliesch (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Marcus Ritt (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Mayron Moreira (Federal University of Lavras) |
GA | A Diversity Preservation Scheme for DSMGA-II to Conquer the Hierarchical Difficulty | Jheng-Ying Yu (National Taiwan University), I-Ting Chen (National Taiwan University), Tian-Li Yu (National Taiwan University) |
ENUM | A Cooperative Co-evolutionary Algorithm for solving Constrained Problems with Interaction Detection | Julien Blanchard (University of Namur), Charlotte Beauthier (Cenaero), Timoteo Carletti (University of Namur) |
SBSE | A Context-Based Refactoring Recommendation Approach Using Simulated Annealing: Two Industrial Case Studies | Marouane Kessentini (University of Michigan), Troh-Josselin Dea (University of Michigan), Ali Ouni (UAE University) |
Accepted Posters
Track | Title | Authors |
---|---|---|
RWA | ZCSR for Targeting the Optimal Impedance in Digital Radio Frequency Matching Box | Liang-Yu Chen (National Chiao Tung University/Institute of Computer Science and Engineering), Ya-Liang Yang (National Chiao Tung University/Department of Computer Science), Tzu-Chien Hsiao (National Chiao Tung University/Institute of Biomedical Engineering, Department of Computer Science) |
DETA | Voxelbuild: A Minecraft-Inspired Domain for Experiments in Evolutionary Creativity | Lisa Soros (University of Central Florida), Justin Pugh (University of Central Florida), Kenneth Stanley (University of Central Florida) |
GP | Visualizing genetic programming ancestries using graph databases | Nicholas McPhee (University of Minnesota, Morris), Maggie Casale (Design Center, Inc.), Mitchell Finzel (University of Minnesota, Morris), Thomas Helmuth (Washington and Lee University), Lee Spector (Hampshire College) |
RWA | Using Desirability Functions for Many-Objective Optimization of a Hybrid Car Controller | Yuka Ogino (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Ryoya Iida (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Tobias Rodemann (Honda Research Institute Europe) |
GP | Using algorithm configuration tools to optimize genetic programming parameters: A case study | Nicholas McPhee (University of Minnesota, Morris), Thomas Helmuth (Washington and Lee University), Lee Spector (Hampshire College) |
EMO | Towards an Epigenetics-Inspired Control System for Power Dispatch Problem | Daniel Couvertier (Michigan State University), Kalyanmoy Deb (Michigan State University), Erik Goodman (Michigan State Unversity) |
RWA | Toward a Smart Mobility System: Integrating Electric Modular Cars Within Smart Cities | Ezzeddine Fatnassi (Institut Supérieur de Gestion de Tunis Université de Tunis), Olfa Harrabi (Institut Supérieur de Gestion de Tunis), Jouhaina Chaouachi (IHEC Carthage) |
EML | The Role of Conditional Independence in the Evolution of Intelligent Systems | Jory Schossau (Michigan State University), Larissa Albantakis (University of Wisconsin–Madison), Arend Hintze (Michigan State University) |
EMO | The MOEA/D Algorithm with Gaussian Neighbourhoods for the Multiobjective Travelling Salesman Problem | Krzysztof Michalak (Wrocław University of Economics) |
ECOM | The Menu Planning Problem: a MultiObjective Approach for the Brazilian Schools Context | Rafaela Moreira (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais), Elizabeth Wanner (Aston University), Flávio Martins (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais), João Sarubbi (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais) |
CS | The EMeRGE modular robot, an open platform for quick testing of evolved robot morphologies | Rodrigo Moreno (Universidad Nacional de Colombia), Andres Faina (IT University of Copenhagen), Henry Hernandez (Universidad Nacional de Colombia), Jonatan Gomez (Universidad Nacional de Colombia), Ceyue Liu (China University of Mining & Technology, Beijing) |
GECH | The Baldwin Effect on a Memetic Differential Evolution for Constrained Numerical Optimization Problems | Saul Dominguez-Isidro (University of Veracruz), Efren Mezura-Montes (University of Veracruz) |
GECH | Synergies Between Evolutionary Computation and Multiagent Reinforcement Learning: the Benefits of Exchanging Solutions | Ana Bazzan (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre RS - Brasil) |
EML | Stability Selection using Genetic Algorithm and Logistic Linear Regression on Healthcare Records | Ales Zamuda (University of Maribor), Christine Zarges (Aberystwyth University), Gregor Stiglic (University of Maribor), Goran Hrovat (University of Maribor) |
DETA | Speeding up Genetic Algorithm-based Game Balancing using Fitness Predictors | Mihail Morosan (University of Essex), Riccardo Poli (University of Essex) |
EMO | Solving electoral zone design problems with NSGA-II.\Application to redistricting in Mexico | Eric Rincón García (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana – Azcapotzalco), Antonin Ponsich (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana – Azcapotzalco), Roman Mora Gutiérrez (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana – Azcapotzalco), Sergio de-los-Cobos Silva (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana – Iztapalapa), Miguel Angel Gutiérrez Andrade (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana – Iztapalapa), Pedro Lara Velázquez (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana – Iztapalapa) |
SBSE | Software Change Prediction using Voting Particle Swarm Optimization based Ensemble Classifier | Ruchika Malhotra (Delhi Technological University), Megha Khanna (Delhi Technological University) |
RWA | Single and Multi-Objective Genetic Algorithms for the Container Loading Problem | Gara Miranda (Universidad de La Laguna), Algirdas Lančinskas (Vilnius University), Yanira González (Universidad de La Laguna) |
THEORY | Simple Problems: The Simplicial Gluing Structure of Pareto Sets and Pareto Fronts | Naoki Hamada (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.) |
RWA | Short Versus Long-term Urban Planning Using Multi-objective Optimization | Jonas Schwaab (ETH Zürich), Kalyanmoy Deb (Michigan State University), Erik Goodman (Michigan State University), Sven Lautenbach (Institute of Geodesy and Geoinformation- IGG, University Bonn), Maarten van Strien (ETH Zürich), Adrienne Grêt-Regamey (ETH Zurich) |
EMO | Set-SMAA for Finding Preferable Multi-Objective Solutions | Rotem Dror (Technion --- Israel Institute of Technology), Amir Kantor (IBM Research), Michael Masin (IBM Research), Segev Shlomov (Technion --- Israel Institute of Technology) |
GP | Semantic-based Local Search in Multiobjective Genetic Programming | Tiantian Dou (University of Sheffield), Peter Rockett (University of Sheffield) |
RWA | Scheduling a Continues Galvanization Line using Genetic Algorithm | Hila Fox (Braude College of Engineering), Shimon Ben-Alul (Braude College of Engineering), Miri Weiss Cohen (Braude College of Engineering) |
EML | Revisiting Interval Arithmetic for Regression Problems in Genetic Programming | Grant Dick (University of Otago) |
RWA | Reducing systemic risk in multiplex networks using evolutionary optimization | Krzysztof Michalak (Wroclaw University of Economics) |
GECH | Randomized Parameter Settings for a Pool-based Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm | Amaury Hernandez-Aguila (Tijuana Institute of Technology), Mario Garcia-Valdez (Tijuana Institute of Technology), Juan Merelo-Guervos (University of Granada), Oscar Castillo (Tijuana Institute of Technology) |
GP | PSXO - Population-Wide Semantic Crossover | Leonardo Vanneschi (NOVA IMS, Universidade Nova de Lisboa), Mauro Castelli (NOVA IMS, Universidade Nova de Lisboa), Luca Manzoni (DISCo, University of Milano-Bicocca), Sara Silva (University of Lisbon), Krzysztof Krawiec (Poznan University of Technology), Alberto Moraglio (University of Exeter), Ivo Gonçalves (NOVA IMS, Universidade Nova de Lisboa) |
DETA | Procedural Level Design using an Interactive Cellular Automata Genetic Algorithm | Chad Adams (University of Nevada Reno), Hirav Parekh (University of Nevada Reno), Sushil Louis (University of Nevada Reno) |
CS | Precomputation for Rapid Hypothesis Generation in Evolutionary Robotics | Joel Lehman (IT University of Copenhagen) |
ACO-SI | Particle Swarm Optimization based on Island Models | Houda Abadlia (COSMOS Laboratory, National School of Computer Sciences, University of Manouba), Nadia Smairi (COSMOS Laboratory, National School of Computer Sciences, University of Manouba), Khaled Ghedira (COSMOS Laboratory, National School of Computer Sciences, University of Manouba) |
ECOM | Parameter-less Population Pyramid with Feedback | Marcin Komarnicki (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology), Michal Przewozniczek (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology) |
ACO-SI | Parallel Ant Colony Optimization for Evacuation Planning | Manel Hajjem (LARODEC Laboratory, ISGT, University of Tunis), Hend Bouziri (LARODEC Laboratory, ESSCT, University of Tunis), El-Ghazali Talbi (INIRIA, CNRS, university of Lille), Khaled Mellouli (LARODEC Laboratory, IHEC, University Carthage) |
GA | Overlapping community detection in social networks using a quantum-based genetic algorithm | Alireza Saleh Sedgh Pour (Iran University of Science and Technology), Amin Nikanjam (Khajeh Nasir Toosi University of Technology) |
ENUM | Ordinal versus Metric Gaussian Process Regression in Surrogate Modelling for CMA Evolution Strategy | Zbynek Pitra (Czech Technical University), Lukas Bajer (Charles University), Jakub Repicky (Charles University), Martin Holena (Czech Academy of Sciences) |
ENUM | On the Mutual Information as a Fitness Landscape Measure | Stjepan Picek (KU Leuven), Rebeka Coric (University of Osijek), Domagoj Jakobovic (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing) |
GA | On the Exploitation of Search History and Accumulative Sampling in Robust Optimisation | Khulood Alyahya (University of Exeter), Kevin Doherty (University of Exeter), Jonathan Fieldsend (University of Exeter), Ozgur Akman (University of Exeter) |
RWA | On Evolutionary Computation for Moving Target Defense in Software Defined Networks | Adetokunbo Makanju (KDDI Research), Nur Zincir-Heywood (Dalhousie University), Shinsaku Kiyomoto (KDDI Research) |
ENUM | Non-parametric models of the space of continuous black-box optimization problems | Mario Munoz Acosta (Monash University), Kate Smith-Miles (Monash University) |
GP | New Geometric Semantic Operators in Genetic Programming: Perpendicular Crossover and Random Segment Mutation | Qi Chen (Victoria University of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington), Bing Xue (Victoria University of Wellington) |
GECH | Neural Network Topology and Weight Optimisation through Neuro Differential Evolution | Karl Mason (National University of Ireland Galway), Jim Duggan (National University of Ireland Galway), Enda Howley (National University of Ireland Galway) |
GP | Multitask Evolution with Cartesian Genetic Programming | Eric Scott (George Mason University), Kenneth De Jong (George Mason University) |
EMO | Multiple Reference Points MOEA/D for Feature Selection | Bach Nguyen (Victoria University of Wellington), Bing Xue (Victoria University of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington), Hisao Ishibuchi (Osaka Prefecture University) |
RWA | Multiobjective Evolutionary Algorithms for Operational Planning Problems in Open-Pit Mining | Rafael Alexandre (Department of Exact and Applied Sciences, Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto), Felipe Campelo (Department of Electrical Engineering, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), João Vasconcelos (Department of Electrical Engineering, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais) |
ECOM | Multi-objectiveness in the Single-objective Traveling Thief Problem | Mohamed El Yafrani (Mohammed V University in Rabat), Shelvin Chand (University of New South Wales, Canberra, Australia), Markus Wagner (The University of Adelaide), Aneta Neumann (The University of Adelaide), Belaïd Ahiod (Mohammed V University in Rabat) |
ENUM | Modified Box Constraint Handling for the Covariance Matrix Adaptation Evolution Strategy | Naoki Sakamoto (Shinshu University), Youhei Akimoto (Shinshu University) |
ECOM | Modeling Optimization Algorithm Runtime Behavior and its Applications | Qi Qi (University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)), Thomas Weise (Institute of Applied Optimization, Hefei University), Bin Li (University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)) |
DETA | Modeling Human Interactions in Collaborative Interactive Evolutionary Computation | Mario Garcia Valdez (Instituto Tecnologico de Tijuana), Juan-J Merelo Guervós (University of Granada), José Christian Romero (Instituto Tecnologico de Tijuana), Francisco Fernández de Vega (Universidad de Extremadura) |
RWA | Massive Asynchronous Master-Worker EA for a Nuclear Reactor Optimization : a Fitness Landscape Perspective | Mathieu Muniglia (CEA), Sébastien Verel (LISIC-ULCO), Jean-Charles Le Pallec (CEA), Jean-Michel Do (CEA) |
EML | Low-power FSM synthesis using a fuzzy c-mean clustering-based decomposition | Yanyun Tao (Soochow university), Qinyu Wang (Jiangnan university), Yuzhen Zhang (Soochow university) |
GP | Long-Term Evolution of Genetic Programming Populations | William B. langdon (ucl) |
GECH | Load Balance Aware Distributed Differential Evolution for Computationally Expensive Optimization Problems | Xiao-Fang Liu (South China University of Technology), Zhi-Hui Zhan (South China University of Technology), Jun Zhang (South China University of Technology) |
EML | Linear Combinations of Features as Leaf Nodes in Symbolic Regression | Jan Žegklitz (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Institute of Informatics, Robotics, and Cybernetics), Petr Pošík (Czech Technical University in Prague, Faculty of Electrical Engineering) |
GP | Learning figure-ground image segmentors by genetic programming | Yuyu Liang (Victoria University of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington), Will Browne (Victoria University of Wellington) |
GP | Late-acceptance hill-climbing with a grammatical program representation | James McDermott (University College Dublin), Miguel Nicolau (University College Dublin) |
GP | Late Acceptance Hill Climbing and Step Counting Hill Climbing based Genetic Programming for Anomaly Detection | Van Loi Cao (University College Dublin), Miguel Nicolau (University College Dublin), James McDermott (University College Dublin) |
EML | Large Scale Evolution of Convolutional Neural Networks Using Volunteer Computing | Travis Desell (University of North Dakota) |
CS | Is Social Learning More Than Parameter Tuning? | Jacqueline Heinerman (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Jörg Stork (TH Köln), Margarita Rebolledo Coy (TH Köln), Julien Hubert (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Thomas Bartz-Beielstein (TH Köln), A.E. Eiben (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Evert Haasdijk (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam) |
GA | Introducing the Cumulation to the Population Based Incremental Learning and the Compact GA to Relax Genetic Drift | Keigo Tanaka (Shinshu University), Youhei Akimoto (Shinshu University) |
ENUM | Interpolated Continuous Optimisation Problems with Tunable Landscape Features | Benjamin Lacroix (Robert Gordon University), Lee Christie (University of Sirtling), John McCall (Robert Gordon University) |
RWA | Interactive evolutionary modelling of complex food systems: freeze-drying of lactic acid bacteria | Thomas Chabin (INRA), Marc Barnabé (INRA), Nadia Boukhelifa (INRA), Fernanda Fonseca (INRA), Alberto Tonda (INRA), Hélène Velly (_), Nathalie Perrot (INRA), Evelyne Lutton (INRA) |
GECH | Indicator-Based Multi-Objective Genetic Programming for Workflow Scheduling Problem | Qin-zhe Xiao (South China University of Technology), Jinghui Zhong (South China University of Technology), Wei-neng Chen (South China University of Technology), Jun Zhang (South China University of Technology) |
CS | Increasing the Complexity of Solutions Produced by an Evolutionary Developmental System | Heather Goldsby (Michigan State Univeristy), Rebecca Young (University of Texas Austin), Hans Hofmann (UniversitUy of Texas Austin), Arend Hintze (Michigan State University) |
GP | Improving k-means Clustering with Genetic Programming for Feature Construction | Andrew Lensen (Victoria University of Wellington), Bing Xue (Victoria University of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington) |
EMO | Hybridizing Non-dominated Sorting Algorithms: Divide-and-Conquer Meets Best Order Sort | Margarita Markina (ITMO University), Maxim Buzdalov (ITMO University) |
ECOM | How to Get More from Your Model: The Role of Constructive Selection in Estimation Distribution Algorithms | Jamie Caldwell (University of Southampton), Richard Watson (University of Southampton) |
GP | Hierarchical Grammatical Evolution | Eric Medvet (DIA, University of Trieste, Italy) |
CS | GP-based Motion Control Design for the Double-integrator System Subject to Velocity Constraint | Ollin Peñaloza-Mejía (Instituto Tecnológico de Sonora), Eddie Clemente (Instituto Tecnológico de Ensenada - TecNM), Marlen Meza-Sánchez (CONACyT-Instituto Tecnológico de Ensenada), Cynthia Pérez (Instituto Tecnológico de Sonora) |
GP | Genetic Programming with Multi-Layered Population Structure | Taku Hasegawa (Osaka Prefecture University), Naoki Mori (Osaka Prefecture University), Keinosuke Matsumoto (Osaka Prefecture University) |
RWA | Genetic Algorithms Approaches for the Production Planning in the Glass Container Industry. | Flaviana Amorim (University of São Paulo), Márcio Arantes (University of São Paulo), Pierre Frisch (FRISCH VERRIER), Bernardo Almada-lobo (Universidade do Porto), Claudio Toledo (University of São Paulo) |
GP | Feature Selection Using Geometric Semantic Genetic Programming | Gustavo Rosa (Sao Paulo State University), Luciene Papa (Sao Paulo Southwestern College), Joao Papa (Sao Paulo State University) |
RWA | Fast 3D Path Planning based on Heuristic-aided Differential Evolution | Xue Yu (Sun Yat-sen University), Wei-Neng Chen (South China University of Technology), Xiao-Min Hu (Guangdong University of Technology), Jun Zhang (South China University of Technology) |
CS | Exploring Divergence for Soft Robot Evolution | Daniele Gravina (Institute of Digital Games, University of Malta, Malta), Antonios Liapis (Institute of Digital Games, University of Malta, Malta), Georgios Yannakakis (Institute of Digital Games, University of Malta, Malta) |
CS | Exploiting Environmental Differentiation to Promote Evolvability in Artificial Evolution | Jonata Tyska Carvalho (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande (FURG)), Stefano Nolfi (Institute of Cognitive Sciences and Technologies (ISTC-CNR)) |
GP | Evolving Texture Image Descriptors Using A Multitree Genetic Programming Representation | Harith Al-Sahaf (Victoria University of Wellington), Bing Xue (Victoria University of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington) |
RWA | Evolving sharing strategies in cybersecurity information exchange framework | Iman Vakilinia (University of Nevada, Reno), Sushil Louis (University of Nevada, Reno), Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada, Reno) |
GP | Evolving S-boxes Based on Cellular Automata with Genetic Programming | Stjepan Picek (KU Leuven), Luca Mariot (Universita degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca), Domagoj Jakobovic (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing), Alberto Leporati (Universita degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca) |
CS | Evolving Cost Functions For Model Predictive Control of Multi-Agent UAV Combat Swarms | David Fan (Georgia Institute of Technology), Evangelos Theodorou (Georgia Institute of Technology), John Reeder (SPAWAR Systems Center Pacific) |
CS | Evolutionary Search For Paths on Protein Energy Landscapes | Emmanuel Sapin (George Mason University), Kenneth A. De Jong (George Mason University), Amarda Shehu (George Mason University) |
GP | Evolutionary Linear Discriminant Analysis for Big Data Multiclass Classification Problems | Michael Korns (Korns Associates) |
EML | Evolutionary Learning of Meta-Rules for Text Classification | Juan Carlos Gomez (University of Guanajuato Campus Irapuato-Salamanca) |
RWA | Evolutionary Computation at work for the Optimization of Link State Routing Protocols | Vitor Pereira (Universidade do Minho), Pedro Sousa (Universidade do Minho), Miguel Rocha (Universidade do Minho) |
EML | Evidential Learning Classifier System | Chedi Abdelkarim (Université de Tunis, Institut Supérieur de Gestion de Tunis), Lilia Rejeb (Université de Tunis, Institut Supérieur de Gestion de Tunis), Lamjed Ben Said (Université de Tunis, Institut Supérieur de Gestion de Tunis) |
DETA | Escher-like Tiling Design Using Hierarchical Optimization | Asuka Hisatomi (Department of Information Science and Biomedical Engineering, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Kagoshima University), Hitomi Koba (Department of Information Science and Biomedical Engineering, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Kagoshima University), Makoto Kamizono (Department of Information Science and Biomedical Engineering, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Kagoshima University), Kazunori Mizuno (Department of Computer Science, Faculty of Engineering, Takushoku University), Satoshi Ono (Department of Information Science and Biomedical Engineering, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Kagoshima University) |
CS | Embodied Evolution versus Cooperative Coevolution in Multi-Robot Optimization: a practical comparison | Pedro Trueba (University of Coruna), Abraham Prieto (University of Coruna), Francisco Bellas (University of Coruna) |
ECOM | Efficient Quantitative Heuristics for Graph Clustering | Rafael Santiago (University of Vale do Itajaí), Luís Lamb (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul) |
CS | Ecological Modularity as a Means to Reduce Necessary Training Environments in Evolutionary Robotics | Collin Cappelle (The University of Vermont), Josh Bongard (The University of Vermont), Anton Bernatskiy (The University of Vermont) |
GP | Dynamic GP Fitness Cases in Static and Dynamic Optimisation Problems | Edgar Galvan-Lopez (Trinity College Dublin), Lucia Vazquez-Mendoza (Trinity College Dublin), Marc Schoenauer (INRIA Paris Saclay), Leonardo Trujillo-Reyes (Tecnologico de Tijuana) |
DETA | DLNE: A Hybridization of Deep Learning and Neuroevolution for Visual Control | Andreas Precht Poulsen (IT University of Copenhagen), Mark Thorhauge (IT University of Copenhagen), Mikkel Hvilshøj Funch (IT University of Copenhagen), Sebastian Risi (IT University of Copenhagen) |
EMO | Distributed NSGA-II with Migration using Compensation on Many-core Processors for Improving Performance and Accuracy | Yuji Sato (Hosei University), Mikiko Sato (Hosei University), Minami Miyakawa (Hosei University) |
RWA | Development of a multi-model system to accommodate unknown misclassification costs in prediction of patient recruitment in multicentre clinical trials | Gilyana Borlikova (UCD), Louis Smith (ICON plc), Michael Phillips (ICON plc), Michael O'Neill (UCD) |
RWA | Developing Proactive Defenses for Computer Networks with Coevolutionary Genetic Algorithms | Anthony Erb Lugo (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Dennis Garcia (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Erik Hemberg (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Una-May O'Reilly (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) |
GECH | Design choices for adapting bio-hybrid systems with evolutionary computation | Pedro Mariano (Universidade de Lisboa), Ziad Salem (Karl-Franzens-University Graz), Rob Mills (Universidade de Lisboa), Luís Correia (Universidade de Lisboa), Thomas Schmickl (Karl-Franzens-University Graz) |
RWA | Computing a New Central Terminal for ECG recording using combined Genetic Algorithm and linear regression from real patient data | Hossein Moeinzadeh (The MARCS Institute, Western Sydney University), Gaetano Gargiulo (The MARCS Institute, Western Sydney University), Paolo Bifulco (Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology (DIETI), “Federico II” The University of Naples), Mario Cesarelli (Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology (DIETI), “Federico II” The University of Naples), Alistair McEwan (School of EIE, University of Sydney), Aiden O’Loughlin (School of Medicine, Western Sydney University), Ibrahim Shugman (Cardiology Department, Campbelltown Hospital), Jonathan Tapson (The MARCS Institute, Western Sydney University), Aravinda Thiagalingam (School of Medicine, The University of Sydney) |
DETA | Comparing multimodal optimization and illumination | Vassilis Vassiliades (Inria), Konstantinos Chatzilygeroudis (Inria), Jean-Baptiste Mouret (Inria) |
RWA | Community detection in power grids by an evolutionary method | Manuel Guerrero (University of Almería), Raúl Baños (University of Almería), Francisco Montoya (University of Almería), Consolación Gil (University of Almería) |
ECOM | Clustering of Hyper-heuristic Selections using the Smith-Waterman Algorithm for Offline Learning | William Yates (University of Exeter), Edward Keedwell (University of Exeter) |
EML | cCube: A Cloud Microservices Architecture for Evolutionary Machine Learning Classification | Pasquale Salza (University of Salerno), Erik Hemberg (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Filomena Ferrucci (University of Salerno), Una-May O'Reilly (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) |
CS | Benefits of Lamarckian Evolution for Morphologically Evolving Robots | Milan Jelisavcic (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Rafael Kiesel (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Kyrre Glette (University of Oslo), Evert Haasdijk (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), A. E. Eiben (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam) |
CS | Balancing Selection Pressures, Multiple Objectives, and Neural Modularity to Coevolve Cooperative Agent Behavior | Alex Rollins (Southwestern University), Jacob Schrum (Southwestern University) |
EML | Autonomous Intersection Driving with Neuro-Evolution | Geoff Nitschke (UCT) |
RWA | Automatically Difficulty Grading Model of “Command System” Question Bank based on Machine Learning | Chengcheng Liu (Nankai University), Jin Zhang (Nankai University), Xiaoli Gong (Nankai University), Yang Zhou (Nankai University), Shunjian Tian (Nankai University), Xin Wei (Nankai University) |
EML | Automated State Feature Learning for Actor-Critic Reinforcement Learning through NEAT | Yiming Peng (Victoria University of Wellington), Gang Cheng (Victoria University of Wellington), Scott Holdaway (Victoria University of Wellington), Yi Mei (Victoria University of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington) |
CS | Automated Pattern Identification and Classification: Anomaly Detection Case Study | Ryan Goss (University of Cape Town), Geoff Nitschke (University of Cape Town) |
GA | Automated Case Generation Using a Genetic Algorithm | Hayley Borck (Adventium Labs), Mark Boddy (Adventium Labs) |
RWA | Applying Particle Swarm Optimization to the Motion-Cueing-Algorithm Tuning Problem | Sergio Casas (IRTIC, University of Valencia), Cristina Portalés (IRTIC, University of Valencia), Inmaculada Coma (IRTIC, University of Valencia), Marcos Fernández (IRTIC, University of Valencia) |
RWA | Application of a memetic algorithm to the fleet size and mix vehicle routing problem with electric modular vehicles | Dhekra Rezgui (Higher Institute of Management of Tunis) |
THEORY | Analyzing Search Heuristics with Differential Equations | Tobias Friedrich (Hasso-Plattner-Institut), Timo Kötzing (Hasso-Plattner-Institut), Anna Melnichenko (Hasso-Plattner-Institut) |
ENUM | Analysis of Scaling for Fitness Landscape Learning Evolutionary Computation based on CMA-ES | Naoki Mori (Osaka Prefecture University), Kento Tsukada (Osaka Prefecture University), Taku Hasegawa (Osaka Prefecture University), Keinosuke Matsumoto (Osaka Prefecture University) |
EML | An Upgraded Bat Algorithm For Tuning Extreme Learning Machines For Data Classification | Milan Tuba (John Naisbitt University), Adis Alihodzic (University of Sarajevo), Eva Tuba (University of Belgrade) |
THEORY | An Initial Error Analysis for Evolutionary Algorithms | Jun He (Aberystwyth University), Yuren Zhou (Sun Yat-sen University), Guangming Lin (Shenzhen Institute of Information Technology) |
EMO | An Improved MOEA/D Utilizing Variation Angles for Multi- and Many-Objective Optimization | Hiroyuki Sato (The University of Electro-Communications), Minami Miyakawa (Hosei University), Keiki Takadama (The University of Electro-Communications) |
CS | An Evolutionary Approach to Behavioural Morphometrics | Sebastian von Mammen (University of Würzburg), Melanie Däschinger (University of Augsburg), Andreas Knote (University of Würzburg) |
GP | An Empirical Study on the Parametrization of Cartesian Genetic Programming | Paul Kaufmann (Paderborn University), Roman Kalkreuth (TU Dortmund) |
GP | An Effective Diversity Promotion Mechanism in Grammatical Evolution | Eric Medvet (DIA, University of Trieste), Alberto Bartoli (DIA, University of Trieste), Giovanni Squillero (Politecnico di Torino) |
ENUM | Adaptiveness of CMA based Samplers | Nixon Ronoh (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Edna Milgo (Vrije Universiteit Brussel), Peter Waiganjo (University of Nairobi), Bernard Manderick (Vrije Universiteit Brussel) |
ENUM | A Two-Stage Coevolution Approach for Constrained Optimization | Jing-Yu Ji (Sun Yat-sen University), Wei-Jie Yu (Sun Yat-sen University), Jun Zhang (South China University of Technology) |
GA | A Two-Phase Genetic Algorithm for Image Registration | Sarit Chicotay (Bar-Ilan University), Omid David (Bar-Ilan University), Nathan Netanyahu (Bar-Ilan University) |
GECH | A Parallel hybrid GA-PSO Approach with Dynamic Rule Based Parameter Setting | Abtin Nourmohammadzadeh (Claushtal University of Technology), Sven Hartmann (Claushtal University of Technology) |
ECOM | A Novel Reduction Algorithm for the Generalized Traveling Salesman Problem | Mehdi El Krari (Mohammed V University in Rabat), Belaïd Ahiod (Mohammed V University in Rabat), Bouazza El Benani (Mohammed V University in Rabat) |
ENUM | A New Grouping Strategy-Based Hybrid Algorithm for Large Scale Global Optimization Problems | Haiyan Liu (Xidian University, Xi'an), Yuping Wang (Xidian University, Xi'an), Liwen Liu (Xidian University, Xi'an), Xiaozhi Gao (Machine Vision and Pattern Recognition Laboratory,Lappeenranta University of Technology, Lappeenranta), Yiu-ming Cheung (Department of Computer Science, Hong Kong Baptist University) |
ECOM | A New Evolutionary Approach Using Pre-Post Testing to Trigger Exploration and Exploitation in DOPs | Hajer Ben-Romdhane (LARODEC Laboratory, ISG of Tunis), Enrique Alba (University of Malaga), Saoussen Krichen (LARODEC Laboratory, ISG of Tunis) |
EMO | A Multi-Objective Continuous Genetic Algorithm for Financial Portfolio Optimization Problem | Yacine Kessaci (Worldline) |
GECH | A multi-objective approach for the (α,β)-k Feature Set Problem using Memetic Algorithms | Francia Jimenez (The University of Newcastle), Claudio Sanhueza (The University of Newcastle), Regina Berretta (The University of Newcastle), Pablo Moscato (The University of Newcastle) |
ECOM | A Model-Based Genetic Algorithm Framework for Constrained Optimisation Problems | Mark Lawrenson (CSIRO Data61 & the Australian National University), Tommaso Urli (CSIRO Data61 & the Australian National University), Philip Kilby (CSIRO Data61 & the Australian National University) |
ECOM | A memetic algorithm for computing multicriteria shortest paths in stochastic multimodal networks | Omar Dib (IRT SystemX), Alexandre Caminada (UTBM), Marie-Ange Manier (UTBM), Laurent Moalic (UTBM) |
GA | A Hybrid Genetic Algorithm for Deploying RSUs in VANETs Based on Inter-Contact Time | Marcelo Fonseca Faraj (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais), João Sarubbi (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais), Cristiano Maciel da Silva (Universidade Federal de São João Del Rei), Flávio Vinícius Cruzeiro Martins (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais) |
RWA | A Hybrid Genetic Algorithm for Climate Input Features and Neural Network Parameters Selection | Ali Haidar (Central Queensland University), Brijesh Verma (Central Queensland University) |
GA | A Genetic Algorithm with randomly shifted Gray codes and local optimizations based on quadratic approximations of the fitness | Alexandre Mayer (University of Namur) |
RWA | A Genetic Algorithm for Hybrid VANETs with Synchronous Communication | João Sarubbi (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais), Flávio Martins (Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais), Cristiano Silva (University Federal de São João del Rey), Elizabeth Wanner (Aston University) |
RWA | A Fast Hybrid Evolutionary Algorithm with Inexact Fitness Evaluation for Solving Two-Stage Stochastic Scheduling Problems | Thomas Siwczyk (TU Dortmund), Sebastian Engell (TU Dortmund) |
ECOM | A fast heuristic algorithm for the critical node problem | Yangming Zhou (Université d'Angers), Jin-Kao Hao (Université d'Angers) |
CS | A developmental artificial neural network model for solving multiple problems | Julian Miller (University of York), Dennis Wilson (University of Toulouse) |
GA | A Computationally Fast Multimodal Optimization with Push Enabled Genetic Algorithm | Yashesh Dhebar (Michigan State University), Kalyanmoy Deb (Michigan State University) |
ENUM | A Computationally Efficient Gravitational Search Algorithm | Alex Rothwell (Monash University), Aldeida Aleti (Monash University) |
RWA | A Comparison of Fitness Functions in a Genetic Algorithm for Acoustic--Articulatory Parameter Inversion of Vowels | Jared Drayton (Plymouth Univeristy), Eduardo Miranda (Plymouth University), Alexis Kirke (Plymouth University) |