Loading...
 

Papers


TrackTitleAuthors (Affiliation)
ACO-SI A Multi-UAV Minimum Time Search Planner based on ACO-R Sara Perez-Carabaza (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Julian Bermudez-Ortega (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Eva Besada-Portas (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Jose Lopez-Orozco (Universidad Complutense de Madrid), Jesus de la Cruz (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
ACO-SI Analysis of Independent Roulette Selection in Parallel Ant Colony Optimization Huw Lloyd (Manchester Metropolitan University), Martyn Amos (Manchester Metropolitan University)
ACO-SI Coordinating a Team of Searchers: Of Ants, Swarms, and Slime Molds Silja Meyer-Nieberg (Universitaet der Bundeswehr Muenchen)
ACO-SI Estimating Stop Conditions of Swarm Based Stochastic Metaheuristic Algorithms Peter Perroni (Universidade Federal do Paraná), Daniel Weingaertner (Universidade Federal do Paraná), Myriam Delgado (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná)
ACO-SI Fitness-Distance-Ratio Particle Swarm Optimization: Stability Analysis Christopher Cleghorn (University of Pretoria), Andries Engelbrecht (University of Pretoria)
ACO-SI PSO-based Parameters Selection for the Bilateral Filter in Image Denoising Chengyan Wang (Department of computer science, Nanjing University), Lin Shang (Department of computer science, Nanjing University)
CS A Minimal Developmental Model Can Increase Evolvability in Soft Robots Sam Kriegman (University of Vermont), Nick Cheney (Cornell University), Francesco Corucci (The BioRobotics Institute), Josh Bongard (University of Vermont)
CS Alternate Social Theory Discovery Using Genetic Programming: Towards Better Understanding the Artifical Anasazi Chathika Gunaratne (University of Central Florida), Ivan Garibay (University of Central Florida)
CS An Evaluation of Genetic Regulatory Network Dynamics Jean Disset (University of Toulouse), Dennis Wilson (University of Toulouse), Sylvain Cussat-Blanc (University of Toulouse), Stephane Sanchez (University of Toulouse), Hervé Luga (University of Toulouse), Yves Duthen (University of Toulouse)
CS An Investigation of Environmental Influence on the Benefits of Adaptation Mechanisms in Evolutionary Swarm Robotics Andreas Steyven (Edinburgh Napier University), Emma Hart (Edinburgh Napier University), Ben Paechter (Edinburgh Napier University)
CS Coupling Novelty and Surprise for Evolutionary Divergence Daniele Gravina (Institute of Digital Games, University of Malta, Malta), Antonios Liapis (Institute of Digital Games, University of Malta, Malta), Georgios Yannakakis (Institute of Digital Games, University of Malta, Malta)
CS Discovering Evolutionary Stepping Stones through Behavior Domination Elliot Meyerson (The University of Texas at Austin; and Sentient Technologies, Inc.), Risto Miikkulainen (The University of Texas at Austin; and Sentient Technologies, Inc.)
CS Effect of Animat Complexity on the Evolution of Hierarchical Control Jared Moore (Grand Valley State University), Anthony Clark (Missouri State University), Philip McKinley (Michigan State University)
CS Evolution and Analysis of Embodied Spiking Neural Networks Reveals Task-Specific Clusters of Effective Networks Madhavun Candadai Vasu (Indiana University), Eduardo Izquierdo (Indiana University)
CS Evolutionary Optimization of Self-Assembly in a Swarm of Bio-microrobots Nathanael Aubert-Kato (Tokyo Institute of Tech./UPMC), Charles Fosseprez (CRI), Guillaume Gines (ESPCI), Ibuki Kawamata (Tohoku University), Huy Dinh (The University of Tokyo), Leo Cazenille (UPMC/UPD), Andre Estevez-Torres (UPMC), Masami Hagiya (The University of Tokyo), Yannick Rondelez (ESPCI), Nicolas Bredeche (UPMC)
CS Feature Space Modeling Through Surrogate Illumination Adam Gaier (Hochschule Bonn-Rhein-Sieg), Alexander Asteroth (Hochschule Bonn-Rhein-Sieg), Jean-Baptiste Mouret (Inria)
CS Minimal Criterion Coevolution: A New Approach to Open-Ended Search Jonathan Brant (University of Central Florida), Kenneth Stanley (University of Central Florida)
CS On Self-Adaptive Mutation Restarts for Evolutionary Robotics with Real Rotorcraft Gerard Howard (CSIRO)
CS Vascular Morphogenesis Controller: A Generative Model For Developing Morphology of Artificial Structures Payam Zahadat (University of Graz), Daniel Hofstadler (University of Graz), Thomas Schmickl (University of Graz)
CS Theory On the Runtime Analysis of the Opt-IA Artificial Immune System Dogan Corus (University of Sheffield), Pietro Oliveto (University of Sheffield), Donya Yazdani (University of Sheffield)
DETA Can you feel it? Evaluation of affective expression in music generated by MetaCompose Marco Scirea (IT University of Copenhagen), Julian Togelius (New York University), Sebastian Risi (IT University of Copenhagen), Peter Eklund (IT University of Copenhagen)
DETA Comparing Direct and Indirect Encodings Using Both Raw and Hand-Designed Features in Tetris Lauren Gillespie (Southwestern University), Gabriela Gonzalez (Southwestern University), Jacob Schrum (Southwestern University)
DETA Continual Online Evolution for In-Game Build Order Adaptation in StarCraft Niels Justesen (IT University of Copenhagen), Sebastian Risi (IT University of Copenhagen)
DETA Evolution of Artistic Image Variants Through Feature Based Diversity Optimisation Bradley Alexander (University of Adelaide), James Kortman (University of Adelaide), Aneta Neumann (University of Adelaide)
DETA Multi-segment Evolution of Dungeon Game Levels Antonios Liapis (Institute of Digital Games)
DETA Multi-Task Learning in Atari Video Games with Emergent Tangled Program Graphs Stephen Kelly (Dalhousie University), Malcolm Heywood (Dalhousie University)
ECOM Approximating Optimization Problems using EAs on Scale-Free Networks Ankit Chauhan (Hasso Plattner Institute), Tobias Friedrich (Hasso Plattner Institute), Francesco Quinzan (Hasso Plattner Institute)
ECOM Automated Heuristic Design Using Genetic Programming Hyper-Heuristic for Uncertain Capacitated Arc Routing Problem Yuxin Liu (Southwest University), Yi Mei (Victoria University of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington), Zili Zhang (Southwest University)
ECOM Automatic Design of Multi-Objective Local Search Algorithms Aymeric Blot (Université de Lille, CRIStAL), Laetitia Jourdan (Université de Lille, CRIStAL), Marie-Éléonore Kessaci-Marmion (Université de Lille, CRIStAL)
ECOM Combining Two Local Searches with Crossover: An Efficient Hybrid Algorithm for Traveling Salesman Problem Weichen Liu (University of Science and Technology of China), Thomas Weise (Hefei University), Yuezhong Wu (University of Science and Technology of China), Qi Qi (University of Science and Technology of China)
ECOM Community structure detection for multipartite networks Noémi Gaskó (Babes-Bolyai University), Florentin Bota (Babes-Bolyai University), Mihai Suciu (Babes-Bolyai University), Rodica Lung (Babes-Bolyai University)
ECOM Comparing Communities of Optima with Funnels in Combinatorial Fitness Landscapes Sarah Thomson (University of Stirling), Gabriela Ochoa (University of Stirling), Fabio Daolio (University of Stirling)
ECOM Configuring irace using surrogate configuration benchmarks Nguyen Dang (KU Leuven, CODeS, imec-ITEC), Leslie Cáceres (IRIDIA, CoDE, Universite libre de Bruxelles), Thomas Stützle (IRIDIA, CoDE, Universite libre de Bruxelles), Patrick De Causmaecker (KU Leuven, CODeS, imec-ITEC)
ECOM Distributed Evolutionary k-way Node Separators Peter Sanders (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Christian Schulz (University of Vienna), Darren Strash (Colgate University), Robert Williger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
ECOM Heuristic rope team : a parallel algorithm for graph coloring Laurent Moalic (Univ. Bourgogne Franche-Comté, UTBM, OPERA), Alexandre Gondran (ENAC, French Civil Aviation University)
ECOM HSEDA: A Heuristic Selection Approach Based on Estimation of Distribution Algorithm for the Travelling Thief Problem Marcella Scoczynski Ribeiro Martins (Federal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR)), Mohamed El Yafrani (Mohammed V University in Rabat), Markus Wagner (University of Adelaide), Myriam Delgado (Federal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR)), Belaïd Ahiod (Mohammed V University in Rabat), Ricardo Lüders (Federal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR))
ECOM Improving an Exact Solver for the Traveling Salesrep Problem using Partition Crossover Danilo Sanches (Federal University of Technology of), Darrell Whitley (Colorado State University), Renato Tinos (University of Sao Paulo)
ECOM Just-in-Time Batch Scheduling Problem with Two-dimensional Bin Packing Constraints Sergey Polyakovskiy (University of Adelaide,), Rym M’Hallah (University of Kuwait), Alexander Makarowsky (University of Adelaide)
ECOM Multimodal Truss Structure Design Using Bilevel and Niching Based Evolutionary Algorithms Md. Islam (RMIT University), Xiaodong Li (RMIT University), Kalyanmoy Deb (Michigan State University)
ECOM On feasible and infeasible search for equitable graph coloring Wen Sun (Université d'Angers), Jin-Kao Hao (Université d'Angers), Xiang-Jing Lai (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Qinghua Wu (HUST)
ECOM Parameter-less Late Acceptance Hill-Climbing Mosab Bazargani (Queen Mary University of London), Fernando Lobo (Universidade do Algarve)
ECOM Shaping Communities of Local Optima by Perturbation Strength Sebastian Herrmann (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz), Matthias Herrmann (University of Kaiserslautern), Franz Rothlauf (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz), Gabriela Ochoa (University of Stirling)
ECOM Toward Evolving Dispatching Rules for Dyanmic Job Shop Scheduling Under Uncertainty Deepak Karunakaran (Victoria University of Wellington), Yi Mei (Victoria Univeristy of Wellington), Gang Chen (Victoria Univeristy of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria Univeristy of Wellington)
EML A Genetic Programming Approach to Designing Convolutional Neural Network Architectures Masanori Suganuma (Graduate school of Environment and Information Sciences, Yokohama National University), Shinichi Shirakawa (Graduate school of Environment and Information Sciences, Yokohama National University), Tomoharu Nagao (Graduate school of Environment and Information Sciences, Yokohama National University)
EML Accelerating Coevolution with Adaptive Matrix Factorization-based Interaction Scheme Paweł Liskowski (Poznan University of Technology/Laboratory of Intelligent Decision Support Systems), Wojciech Jaśkowski (Poznan University of Technology/Laboratory of Intelligent Decision Support Systems)
EML An Evolutionary Algorithm for Discovering Multi-Relational Association Rules in the Semantic Web Minh Tran (Université Côte d'Azur), Claudia d'Amato (University of Bari), Binh Nguyen (Danang University of technology), Andrea Tettamanzi (Université Côte d'Azur)
EML Automatic Adjustment of Selection Pressure based on Range of Reward in Learning Classifier System Takato Tatsumi (The University of Electro-Communications), Hiroyuki Sato (The University of Electro-Communications), Keiki Takadama (The University of Electro-Communications)
EML Automatic Design of Ant-Miner Mixed Attributes for Classification Rule Discovery Ayah Helal (University of Kent), Fernando Otero (University of Kent)
EML Biogeography-Based Rule Mining for Classification Effat Farhana (North Carolina State University), Steffen Heber (North Carolina State University)
EML Evolving Memory-Augmented Neural Architecture for Deep Memory Problems Shauharda Khadka (Oregon State University), Jen Jen Chung (Oregon State University), Kagan Tumer (Oregon State University)
EML Evolving Parsimonious Networks by Mixing Activation Functions Alexander Hagg (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences), Maximilian Mensing (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences), Alexander Asteroth (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences)
EML GPGC: Genetic Programming for Automatic Clustering using a Flexible Non-Hyper-Spherical Graph-Based Approach Andrew Lensen (Victoria University of Wellington), Bing Xue (Victoria University of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington)
EML Multi-armed stochastic bandits for Pareto front identification Madalina Drugan (Technical University of Eindhoven)
EML Multiple Imputation and Genetic Programming for Classification with Incomplete Data Cao Truong Tran (Victoria University of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington), Peter Andreae (Victoria University of Wellington), Bing Xue (Victoria University of Wellington)
EML Neuroevolution on the Edge of Chaos Filip Matzner (Charles University in Prague, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics)
EML Particle Swarm Optimization for Hyper-Parameter Selection in Deep Neural Networks Pablo Ribalta Lorenzo (Future Processing), Jakub Nalepa (Silesian University of Technology), Michal Kawulok (Silesian University of Technology), Luciano Sanchez Ramos (University of Oviedo), José Ranilla Pastor (University of Oviedo)
EML Theoretical XCS Parameter Settings of Learning Accurate Classifiers Masaya Nakata (Yokohama National University), Will Browne (Victoria University of Wellington), Tomoki Hamagami (Yokohama National University), Keiki Takadama (University of Electro-Communications)
EML Toward the automated analysis of complex diseases in genome-wide association studies using genetic programming Andrew Sohn (Institute for Biomedical Informatics at the Perelman School of Medicine of the University of Pennsylvania), Randal Olson (Institute for Biomedical Informatics at the Perelman School of Medicine of the University of Pennsylvania), Jason Moore (Institute for Biomedical Informatics at the Perelman School of Medicine of the University of Pennsylvania)
EML Towards the Evolution of Multi-Layered Neural Networks: A Dynamic Structured Grammatical Evolution Approach Filipe Assunção (University of Coimbra), Nuno Lourenço (University of Coimbra), Penousal Machado (University of Coimbra), Bernardete Ribeiro (University of Coimbra)
EMO A Hyper-Heuristic of Scalarizing Functions Raquel Hernández Gómez (CINVESTAV-IPN), Carlos Coello Coello (CINVESTAV-IPN)
EMO Adaptive Weights Generation for Decomposition-Based Multi-Objective Optimization Using Gaussian Process Regression Mengyuan Wu (City University of Hong Kong), Sam Kwong (City University of Hong Kong), Yuheng Jia (City University of Hong Kong), Ke Li (University of Exeter), Qingfu Zhang (City University of Hong Kong)
EMO Benchmarking MOEAs for Many-Objective Optimization Using an Unbounded External Archive Ryoji Tanabe (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency), Akira Oyama (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency)
EMO Closed States Model for Understanding the Dynamics of MOEAs Hugo Monzón (Shinshu University), Hernán Aguirre (Shinshu University), Sébastien Verel (Univ. Littoral Cote d’Opale), Arnaud Liefooghe (Université Lille - CRIStAL), Bilel Derbel (Université Lille - CRIStAL), Kiyoshi Tanaka (Shinshu University)
EMO Improved Incremental Non-dominated Sorting for Steady-State Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization Ilya Yakupov (ITMO University), Maxim Buzdalov (ITMO University)
EMO Metamodeling of a Multimodal Selection Functions for Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization Proteek Roy (Michigan State University), Rayan Hussien (Michigan State University), Kalyanmoy Deb (Michigan State University)
EMO Multimodal Scalarized Preferences in Multi-objective Optimization Marlon Braun (KIT), Lars Heling (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Pradyumn Shukla (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Hartmut Schmeck (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
EMO Multiobjective Data Mining from Solutions by Evolutionary Multiobjective Optimization Yusuke Nojima (Osaka Prefecture University), Yuki Tanigaki (Osaka Prefecture University), Hisao Ishibuchi (Osaka Prefecture University)
EMO On the Importance of Isolated Solutions in Constrained Decomposition-based Many-objective Optimization Maha Elarbi (University of Tunis (ISGT-campus)), Slim Bechikh (University of Tunis (ISGT-campus)), Lamjed Ben Said (University of Tunis (ISGT-campus))
EMO Progressively Adding Objectives: A Case Study in Anomaly Detection Luis Martí (INRIA/Saclay), Arsene Fansi-Tchango (Thales Research), Marc Schoenauer (INRIA/Saclay)
EMO Reference Point Specification in Hypervolume Calculation for Fair Comparison and Efficient Search Hisao Ishibuchi (Osaka Prefecture University), Ryo Imada (Osaka Prefecture University), Yu Setoguchi (Osaka Prefecture University), Yusuke Nojima (Osaka Prefecture University)
EMO Robust Multiobjective Optimization using Regression Models and Linear Subproblems Fillipe Goulart (Graduate Program in Electrical Engineering, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Silvio T. Borges Borges (Graduate Program in Electrical Engineering, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Fernanda Takahashi (Graduate Program in Electrical Engineering, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais), Felipe Campelo (Department of Electrical Engineering, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
EMO Speeding Up Evolutionary Multi-objective Optimisation Through Diversity-Based Parent Selection Edgar Covantes Osuna (University of Sheffield), Wanru Gao (The University of Adelaide), Frank Neumann (The University of Adelaide), Dirk Sudholt (University of Sheffield)
EMO The Multi-Objective Real-Valued Gene-Pool Optimal Mixing Evolutionary Algorithm Anton Bouter (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica), Ngoc Luong (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica), Cees Witteveen (Delft University of Technology), Tanja Alderliesten (Academic Medical Center), Peter Bosman (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)
ENUM A Cooperative Co-evolutionary Algorithm for solving Constrained Problems with Interaction Detection Julien Blanchard (University of Namur), Charlotte Beauthier (Cenaero), Timoteo Carletti (University of Namur)
ENUM Algorithm Configuration Data Mining for CMA Evolution Strategies Sander van Rijn (LIACS, Leiden University), Hao Wang (LIACS, Leiden University), Bas van Stein (LIACS, Leiden University), Thomas Bäck (LIACS, Leiden University)
ENUM Analysis of the pcCMSA-ES on the noisy ellipsoid model Hans-Geog Beyer (FH Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences), Michael Hellwig (FH Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences)
ENUM Constraint Handling in Efficient Global Optimization Samineh Bagheri (Cologne University of Applied Sciences), Wolfgang Konen (Cologne University of Applied Sciences), Richard Allmendinger (University of Manchester), Jürgen Branke (University of Warwick), Kalyanmoy Deb (Michigan State University), Jonathan Fieldsend (University of Exeter), Domenico Quagliarella (CIRA --- Italian Center for Aerospace Research), Karthik Sindhya (University of Jyväskylä)
ENUM Deriving and Improving CMA-ES with Information Geometric Trust Regions Abbas Abdolmaleki (PARC), bob price (PARC), Gerhard Neumann (University of darmstadt)
ENUM Effect of the Mean Vector Learning Rate in CMA-ES Hidekazu Miyazawa (Shinshu University), Youhei Akimoto (Shinshu University)
ENUM Exploiting Linkage Information in Real-Valued Optimization with the Real-Valued Gene-Pool Optimal Mixing Evolutionary Algorithm Anton Bouter (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica), Tanja Alderliesten (Academic Medical Center), Cees Witteveen (Delft University of Technology), Peter Bosman (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)
ENUM Niching an Estimation-of-Distribution Algorithm by Hierarchical Gaussian Mixture Learning Stef Maree (Academic Medical Center), Tanja Alderliesten (Academic Medical Center), Dirk Thierens (Utrecht University), Peter Bosman (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)
ENUM Per Instance Algorithm Configuration of CMA-ES with Limited Budget Nacim Belkhir (Thales Research&Technology), johann dréo (Thales Research&Technology), pierre savéant (Thales Research&Technology), marc schoenauer (inria)
ENUM Reconsidering Constraint Release for Active-Set Evolution Strategies Dirk Arnold (Dalhousie University)
ENUM TPAM: A Simulation-Based Model for Quantitatively Analyzing Parameter Adaptation Methods Ryoji Tanabe (Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency), Alex Fukunaga (The University of Tokyo)
GA A Diversity Preservation Scheme for DSMGA-II to Conquer the Hierarchical Difficulty Jheng-Ying Yu (National Taiwan University), I-Ting Chen (National Taiwan University), Tian-Li Yu (National Taiwan University)
GA A genetic algorithm for fair land allocation Alex Gliesch (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Marcus Ritt (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul), Mayron Moreira (Federal University of Lavras)
GA Different scenarios for survival analysis of evolutionary algorithms Roberto Santana (University of the Basque Country), Jose Lozano (University of the Basque Country)
GA EGAC: A Genetic Algorithm to Compare Chemical Reaction Networks Stefano Tognazzi (Scuola IMT Alti Studi Lucca), Mirco Tribastone (Scuola IMT Alti Studi Lucca), Max Tschaikowski (Scuola IMT Alti Studi Lucca), Andrea Vandin (Scuola IMT Alti Studi Lucca)
GA Evolutionary Image Composition Using Feature Covariance Matrices Aneta Neumann (University of Adelaide), Zygmunt Szpak (University of Adelaide), Wojciech Chojnacki (University of Adelaide), Frank Neumann (University of Adelaide)
GA Fast Genetic Algorithms Benjamin Doerr (Ecole Polytechnique), Huu Phuoc Le (Ecole Polytechnique), Regis Makhmara (Ecole Polytechnique), Ta Duy Nguyen (Ecole Polytechnique)
GA Genetic Algorithm for Epidemic Mitigation by Removing Relationships Fernando Concatto (University of Vale do Itajaí), Wellington Zunino (University of Vale do Itajaí), Luigi Giancoli (University of Vale do Itajaí), Rafael Santiago (University of Vale do Itajaí), Luís Lamb (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul)
GA Optimizing One Million Variables NK Landscapes by Hybridizing Deterministic Recombination and Local Search Francisco Chicano (University of Malaga), Darrell Whitley (Colorado State University), Gabriela Ochoa (University of Stirling), Renato Tinós (University of Sao Paulo)
GA The Role of Crossover Operator in Bayesian Network Structure Learning Performance: a Comprehensive Comparative Study and New Insights Carlo Contaldi (University of Illinois at Chicago), Fatemeh Vafaee (The University of Sydney), Peter Nelson (University of Illinois at Chicago)
GA Two-edge Graphical Linkage Model for DSMGA-II Ping-Lin Chen (National Taiwan University), Chun-Jen Peng (National Taiwan University), Chang-Yi Lu (National Taiwan University), Tian-Li Yu (National Taiwan University)
GECH A Memetic Co-evolutionary Decomposition-based Algorithm with Transfer Learning for Bilevel Combinatorial Optimization Abir Chaabani (University of Tunis, ISG-Tunis), Slim Bechikh (University of Carthage, FSEG-Nabeul), Lamjed Ben Said (University of Tunis, ISG-Tunis)
GECH Alternative Infill Strategies for Expensive Multi-Objective Optimisation Alma Rahat (University of Exeter), Richard Everson (University of Exeter), Jonathan Fieldsend (University of Exeter)
GECH Investigating Uncertainty Propagation in Surrogate-Assisted Evolutionary Algorithms Vanessa Volz (TU Dortmund University), Günter Rudolph (TU Dortmund University), Boris Naujoks (TH Köln - University of Applied Sciences)
GECH On the Runtime Analysis of Generalised Selection Hyper-heuristics for Pseudo-Boolean Optimisation Andrei Lissovoi (University of Sheffield), Pietro Oliveto (University of Sheffield), John Warwicker (University of Sheffield)
GECH Parallel Evolutionary Algorithm with Interleaving Generations Martin Pilát (Charles University, Faculty of Mathematics And Physics), Roman Neruda (Institute of Computer Science, The Czech Academy of Sciences)
GECH Simulation-based Test Functions for Optimization Algorithms Martin Zaefferer (TH Köln), Andreas Fischbach (TH Köln), Boris Naujoks (TH Köln), Thomas Bartz-Beielstein (TH Köln)
GECH Theoretical results on bet-and-run as an initialisation strategy Andrei Lissovoi (University of Sheffield), Dirk Sudholt (University of Sheffield), Markus Wagner (University of Adelaide), Christine Zarges (Aberystwyth University)
GECH Time Complexity Reduction in Efficient Global Optimization using Cluster Kriging Hao Wang (Leiden University), Bas van Stein (Leiden Univerisity), Michael Emmerich (Leiden University), Thomas Bäck (Leiden University)
GP A Hybrid Genetic Programming Decision Making System for RoboCup Soccer Simulation Amir Tavafi (Memorial University of Newfoundland), Wolfgang Banzhaf (Michigan State University)
GP Coevolving Deep Program Hierarchies to Solve Complex Tasks Robert Smith (Dalhousie University), Malcolm Heywood (Dalhousie University)
GP Combining Conformal Prediction and Genetic Programming for Symbolic Interval Regression - Some First Results Thuong Pham (Thai Nguyen University), Hoai Nguyen (Hanoi University), Xin Yao (University of Birmingham)
GP Counterexample-Driven Genetic Programming Krzysztof Krawiec (Poznan University of Technology), Iwo Błądek (Poznan University of Technology), Jerry Swan (University of York)
GP Discovery of Search Objectives in Continous Domains Paweł Liskowski (Poznan University of Technology/Laboratory of Intelligent Decision Support Systems), Krzysztof Krawiec (Poznan University of Technology/Laboratory of Intelligent Decision Support Systems)
GP Ensemble representation learning: an analysis of fitness and survival for wrapper-based genetic programming methods William La Cava (University of Pennsylvania), Jason Moore (University of Pennsylvania)
GP Evolvability in Grammatical Evolution Fabio Daolio (University of Stirling), Eric Medvet (DIA - University of Trieste), Danny Tagliapietra (DIA - University of Trieste)
GP Genetic Programming based Feature Construction for Classification with Incomplete Data Cao Truong Tran (Victoria University of Wellington), Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University of Wellington), Peter Andreae (Victoria University of Wellington), Bing Xue (Victoria University of Wellington)
GP Geometric Semantic Genetic Programming for Recursive Boolean Programs alberto moraglio (University of Exeter), Krzysztof Krawiec (Poznan University of Technology)
GP How Noisy Data Affects Geometric Semantic Genetic Programming Luis Fernando Miranda (Federal University of Minas Gerais), Luiz Otavio Oliveira (Federal University of Minas Gerais), Joao Francisco Martins (Federal University of Minas Gerais), Gisele Pappa (Federal University of Minas Gerais)
GP Improving Generalization of Evolved Programs through Automatic Simplification Thomas Helmuth (Washington and Lee University), Nicholas McPhee (University of Minnesota, Morris), Edward Pantridge (MassMutual Financial Group), Lee Spector (Hampshire College)
GP Properties of a GP Active Learning Framework for Streaming Data with Class Imbalance Sara Khanchi (Dalhousie University), Malcolm Heywood (Dalhousie University), Nur Zincir-Heywood (Dalhousie University)
GP Scalable Genetic Programming by Gene-Pool Optimal Mixing and Input-Space Entropy-Based Building-Block Learning Marco Virgolin (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica), Tanja Alderliesten (Academic Medical Center), Cees Witteveen (Technical University of Delft), Peter Bosman (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica)
GP Self-adaptation of Genetic Operators Through Genetic Programming Techniques Andrés Cruz Salinas (Universidad Nacional de Colombia), Jonatan Gomez Perdomo (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)
GP Unsure When to Stop? Ask Your Semantic Neighbors Ivo Gonçalves (CISUC, Department of Informatics Engineering, University of Coimbra), Sara Silva (University of Lisbon), Carlos Fonseca (CISUC, Department of Informatics Engineering, University of Coimbra), Mauro Castelli (NOVA IMS, Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
GP Theory Bounding Bloat in Genetic Programming Benjamin Doerr (Ecole Polytechnique), Timo Kötzing (Hasso Plattner Institute), J. A. Gregor Lagodzinski (Hasso Plattner Institute), Johannes Lengler (ETH Zurich)
RWA A Hybrid Method for Feature Construction and Selection to Improve Wind-Damage Prediction in the Forestry Sector Emma Hart (Edinburgh Napier University), Kevin Sim (Edinburgh Napier University), Barry Gardiner (INRA), Kana Kanimura (Shinshu University)
RWA A Knee Point based Evolutionary Multi-objective Optimization for Mission Planning Problems Cristian Ramirez-Atencia (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid), Sanaz Mostaghim (Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg), David Camacho (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
RWA Accurate Mixed Weibull Distribution Fitting by Differential Evolution Pavel Krömer (VSB-TU Ostrava), Jana Heckenbergerova (University of Pardubice), Petr Musilek (University of Alberta)
RWA An Adaptive Prioritized ε-Preferred Evolutionary Algorithm for Approximate BDD Optimization Saeideh Shirinzadeh (University of Bremen), Mathias Soeken (EPFL), Daniel Groβe (University of Bremen, DFKI GmbH), Rolf Drechsler (University of Bremen, DFKI GmbH)
RWA An improved Genetic Algorithm for the loop machine layout problem with shortcuts ghaith manita (Unité de recherche Mars), Ouajdi Korbaa (ISITCom)
RWA Automatic Generation of Optimal Quantum Key Distribution Protocols Walter Krawec (Iona College), Michael Nelson (Iona College), Eric Geiss (Iona College)
RWA Conversion Rate Optimization through Evolutionary Computation Risto Miikkulainen (Sentient Technologies, Inc.), Neil Iscoe (Sentient Technologies, Inc.), Aaron Shagrin (Sentient Technologies, Inc.), Ron Cordell (Sentient Technologies, Inc.), Cory Schoolland (Sentient Technologies, Inc.), Myles Brundage (Sentient Technologies, Inc.), Jonathan Epstein (Sentient Technologies, Inc.), Randy Dean (Sentient Technologies, Inc.)
RWA Enhanced Genetic Path Planning for Autonomous Flight Vincent Ragusa (Florida Southern College), H. Mathias (Florida Southern College), Vera Kazakova (University of Central Florida), Annie Wu (University of Central Florida)
RWA Evolutionary Approach to Optimization of Data Representation for Classification of Patterns in Financial Ultra-High Frequency Time Series Piotr Lipinski (Computational Intelligence Research Group, Institute of Computer Science, University of Wroclaw)
RWA Evolutionary Decomposition for 3D Printing Eric Yu (University of Texas at Austin), Jin Yeom (University of Texas at Austin), Cem Tutum (University of Texas at Austin), Etienne Vouga (University of Texas at Austin), Risto Miikkulainen (University of Texas at Austin)
RWA Evolving a Real-time Evacuation for Urban Disaster Management Keith Drew (University of Idaho), Robert Heckendorn (University of Idaho), Ahmed Abdel-Rahim (University of Idaho), Homaja Marisetty (University of Idaho), Anton Stalick (University of Idaho)
RWA Evolving Solution Choice and Decision Support for a Real-World Optimisation Problem. Neil Urquhart (Edinburgh Napier Universitry), Achille Fonzone (Edinburgh Napier University)
RWA Exploring Trade-Offs between Target Coverage, Healthy Tissue Sparing, and the Placement of Catheters in HDR Brachytherapy for Prostate Cancer using a Novel Multi-Objective Model-Based Mixed-Integer Evolutionary Algorithm Krzysztof Sadowski (Utrecht University), Marjolein van der Meer (Academisch Medisch Centrum), Ngoc Hoang Luong (Centrum Wiskunde and Informatica), Tanja Alderliesten (Academisch Medisch Centrum), Dirk Thierens (Utrecht University), Rob van der Laarse (Academisch Medisch Centrum), Yury Niatsetski (Elekta), Arjan Bel (Academisch Medisch Centrum), Peter Bosman (Centrum Wiskunde and Informatica)
RWA Handling Practicalities in Agricultural Policy Optimization for Water Quality Improvements Bradley Barnhart (U.S. EPA ORD NHEERL WED), Zhichao Lu (Michigan State University), Moriah Bostian (Lewis and Clark University), Ankur Sinha (Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad), Kalyanmoy Deb (Michigan State University), Luba Kurkalova (North Carolina A&T), Gerald Whittaker (Oregon State University)
RWA Heuristic Allocation of Computational Resources Silviu Tofan (University of Manchester), Richard Allmendinger (University of Manchester), Manuela Zanda (ARM), Olly Stephens (ARM)
RWA Monopolies Can Exist in Unmanned Airspace Scott Forer (University of Nevada, Reno), Logan Yliniemi (University of Nevada, Reno)
RWA Multi-Objective Optimization of Level of Service in Urban Transportation Rolando Armas (Shinshu University), Hernan Aguirre (Shinshu University), Kiyoshi Tanaka (Shinshu University)
RWA Optimization of Monitoring in Dynamic Communication Networks using a Hybrid Evolutionary Algorithm Robin Mueller-Bady (Frankfurt University of Applied Sciences), Martin Kappes (Frankfurt University of Applied Sciences), Inmaculada Medina-Bulo (Universidad de Cádiz), Francisco Palomo-Lozano (Universidad de Cádiz)
RWA Protein Design by Multiobjective Optimization: Evolutionary and Non-Evolutionary Approaches Sandeep Belure (Rutgers University), Ofer Shir (Tel-Hai College), Vikas Nanda (Rutgers University)
RWA Searching for Nonlinear Relationships in fMRI Data with Symbolic Regression James Hughes (The University of Western Ontario), Mark Daley (The University of Western Ontario)
RWA Solving a Real-world Supply-Chain Management Problem Using a Bilevel Evolutionary Approach Zhichao Lu (Michigan State University), Kalyanmoy Deb (Michigan State University), John Wassick (Dow Chemical Company)
RWA Solving Structures of Pigment-Protein Complexes as Inverse Optimization Problems using Decomposition Yigal Lahav (The Galilee Research Institute - Migal), Ofer Shir (Tel-Hai College), Dror Noy (The Galilee Research Institute - Migal)
RWA The Evolution of Neural Network-Based Chart Patterns: A Preliminary Study Myoung Hoon Ha (School of Computer Science & Engineering Seoul National University), Byung-Ro Moon (School of Computer Science & Engineering Seoul National University)
RWA Towards Solving Large-Scale Precedence Constrained Production Scheduling Problems in Mining Angus Kenny (RMIT University), Xiaodong Li (RMIT University), Andreas Ernst (Monash University), Dhananjay Thiruvady (Monash University)
RWA University Staff Teaching Allocation: Formulating and Optimising a Many-Objective Problem Jonathan Fieldsend (University of Exeter)
SBSE A Context-Based Refactoring Recommendation Approach Using Simulated Annealing: Two Industrial Case Studies Marouane Kessentini (University of Michigan), Troh-Josselin Dea (University of Michigan), Ali Ouni (UAE University)
SBSE A penalty-based Tabu search for constrained covering arrays. Philippe Galinier (Polytechnique Montreal), Sègla Kpodjedo (Ecole de Technologie Superieure), Giuliano Antoniol (Polytechnique Montreal)
SBSE A Search for Improved Performance in Regular Expressions Brendan Cody-Kenny (University College Dublin), Michael Fenton (University College Dublin), Michael O'Neill (University College Dublin)
SBSE Active Coevolutionary Learning of Requirements Specifications from Examples Marcel Wever (Heinz Nixdorf Institute, University of Paderborn), Lorijn van Rooijen (Heinz Nixdorf Institute, University of Paderborn), Heiko Hamann (Heinz Nixdorf Institute, University of Paderborn)
SBSE An Adaptive Fitness Function Based on Branch Hardness for Search Based Testing Xiong Xu (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Ziming Zhu (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Li Jiao (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
SBSE Mining Cross Product Line Rules with Multi-Objective Search and Machine Learning Safdar Safdar (Simula Research Laboratory), Hong Lu (Simula Research Laboratory), Tao Yue (Simula Research Laboratory and University of Oslo), Shaukat Ali (Simula Research Laboratory)
SBSE Multi-Objective Black-Box Test Case Selection for System Testing Remo Lachmann (TU Braunschweig), Michael Felderer (University of Innsbruck), Manuel Nieke (TU Braunschweig), Sandro Schulze (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg), Ina Schaefer (TU Braunschweig)
Theory Island Models Meet Rumor Spreading Benjamin Doerr (École Polytechnique), Philipp Fischbeck (Hasso Plattner Institute), Clemens Frahnow (Hasso Plattner Institute), Tobias Friedrich (Hasso Plattner Institute), Timo Kötzing (Hasso Plattner Institute), Martin Schirneck (Hasso Plattner Institute)
Theory Reoptimization Times of Evolutionary Algorithms on Linear Functions Under Dynamic Uniform Constraints Feng Shi (Central South University), Martin Schirneck (Hasso Plattner Institute), Tobias Friedrich (Hasso Plattner Institute), Timo Kötzing (Hasso Plattner Institute), Frank Neumann (The University of Adelaide)
Theory Running Time Analysis of the (1+1)-EA for OneMax and LeadingOnes under Bit-wise Noise Chao Qian (University of Science and Technology of China), Chao Bian (University of Science and Technology of China), Wu Jiang (University of Science and Technology of China), Ke Tang (University of Science and Technology of China)
Theory Runtime Analysis of the (1 + (λ, λ)) Genetic Algorithm on Random Satisfiable 3-CNF Formulas Maxim Buzdalov (ITMO University), Benjamin Doerr (Ecole Polytechnique)
Theory Sorting by Swaps with Noisy Comparisons Tomas Gavenciak (ETH Zurich), Barbara Geissmann (ETH Zurich), Johannes Lengler (ETH Zurich)
Theory Tight Bounds on Runtime of the Univariate Marginal Distribution Algorithm via Anti-Concentration Per Kristian Lehre (The University of Birmingham), Phan Trung Hai Nguyen (The University of Birmingham)
Theory The (1+ Λ)~Evolutionary Algorithm with Self-Adjusting Mutation Rate Benjamin Doerr (Laboratoire d'Informatique (LIX), École Polytechnique), Christian Gießen (Technical University of Denmark), Carsten Witt (Technical University of Denmark), Jing Yang (Laboratoire d'Informatique (LIX), École Polytechnique)
Theory Unknown Solution Length Problems With No Asymptotically Optimal Run Time Benjamin Doerr (Ecole Polytechnique), Carola Doerr (CNRS and LIP6, Sorbonne Universites, UPMC Univ Paris 06), Timo Kötzing (Hasso Plattner Institute)
Theory Upper Bounds on the Runtime of the Univariate Marginal Distribution Algorithm on OneMax Carsten Witt (Technical University of Denmark)
Theory When is it Beneficial to Reject Improvements? Samadhi Nallaperuma (University of Sheffield), Pietro Oliveto (University of Sheffield), Jorge Perez Heredia (University of Sheffield), Dirk Sudholt (University of Sheffield)